Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Diospyros heudelotii Hiern
Family : Ebenaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 52
Author(s) : Catarino, L. , P. J. Havik , M. M. Romeiras
Title : Medicinal plants of Guinea-Bissau: Therapeutic applications, ethnic diversity and knowledge transfer Journal of Ethnopharmacology 183, 71–94 (2016) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2016.02.032
Symptoms : H(051), H(104), H(137), H(214)
Recipes : H(137) pains, H(104) intestinal problems, H(051) fever, paludism, H(214) bones and joints, bark of Diospyros heudelotii, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea-Bissau
Vernacular name : ebangleba, epancleba (Bijagó), silabono (Fula), cussito, malefu (Mandinga), jagôrtá, n’jangugurta, tchamburtá (Nalu), iatété, malefú, malevu (Sosso), culum (Tanda)
Reference HF 08
Author(s) : Frazão-Moreira, A
Title : The symbolic efficacy of medicinal plants:practices, knowledge, and religious beliefs amongst the Nalu healers of Guinea-Bissau Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:24 (2016)
Symptoms : H(003)
Recipes : H(003) swollen limbs, macerated leaves of Diospyros heudelotii. VO. and wash
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea-Bissau
Vernacular name : n’txambortá (Nalu)