Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Holarrhena antidysenterica (L.) Wall.
Family : Apocynaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) dysentery, Holarrhena antidysenterica (anderjoa), numerous combination with the following plants : Salvia coccinea (aigrette d'Egypte (flowers)), Aegle marmelos,(bael), Ocimum basilicum (basilic), Pisonia calpidia (bambara) (bark), Trema orientalis (bois d'andrèze), Elaeodendron orientale (bois d'olive), Dracaena ferrea (bois chandelle), Clerodendrum heterophyllum (bois cabri), Antirrhoea verticillata (bois lousteau) (leaves), Phyllanthus casticum (castique rouge), Cynodon dactylon (chiendent) ( roots), Phyllanthus niruri (curanélie rouge), Psidium pomiferum (goyavier) (heart), Coriandrum sativum (coriandre), Pittosporum senacia (faham), Casuarina equisetifolia (filao), Coix lacryma-jobi (herbe collier) (roots), Sida acuta (herbe panier), Ixora coccinea (ixora), Tylophora asthmatica (ipéca), Eugenia jambolana (jamlong), Ochrosia borbonica (quinquina jaune), Euphorbia pilulifera (jean robert), Mangifera indica (manguier), Ficus indica multipliant (roots aérienne), Garcinia mangostana (mangoustan), Cissampelos pareira (pareira brava), petit joncs, Davallia tenuifolia (petite fougère), Euphorbia scordifolia (rougette) (petite), Eugenia michelii (roussaille), Vinca rosea (saponaire), Smilax anceps (salsepareille), Simarouba amara (simarouba), Krbitteria triandra (ratanhia), Syzygium jambos (jambrosa) (heart)
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : anderjoa (Creole)
Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(008), H(051), H(068), H(088), H(163)
Recipes : Holarrhena antidysenterica used for the treatment of: H(008) dysentery, H(051) fevers, H(068) vermifuge, H(088) astringent, H(163) gout
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : anderjoa (Creole), véppal arisi (Tamoul)