Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Michelia champaca L.
Family : Magnoliaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes MĂ©dicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(013), H(051), H(104), H(116)
Recipes : Michelia champaca used for the treatment of : H(013) anal fistula (seeds and cĂ´nes), H(051) fever, H(104) stomachic, H(116) emmenagogue (roots), H(116) amenorrhea
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : champac (Creole) , schembougum (Tamoul)