Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Morus latifolia Poir.
Family : Moraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes M├ędicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(006), H(037), H(068), H(088), H(157)
Recipes : Morus latifolia used for the treatment of : H(006) purgative, H(037) lung disease (bark of the tree), H(068) vermifuge, H(068) tapeworm, H(088) styptique, H(157) child convulsions,
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : murier (Creole) , camblipallom (Tamoul)