Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Acacia bellula Drake
Family : Fabaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HR 57
Author(s) : Randrianarivony, T. N., A. V. Ramarosandratana , T.H. Andriamihajarivo, F. Rakotoarivony, V. H. Jeannoda, A. Randrianasolo and R. W. Bussmann
Title : The most used medicinal plants by communities in Mahaboboka, Amboronabo, Mikoboka, Southwestern, Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:19 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0147-x
Symptoms : H(040), H(197)
Recipes : H(040) low back pain, stem of Acacia bellula hot infusion, VO.
H(197) late closing in baby's fontanel, leaves, leafy twigs, decoction VO.
H(197) late closing in baby's fontanel, roots in powder mix with H20 and cataplasm on fontanel
Region : Madagascar
Country : Southwestern Madagascar
Vernacular name : fihinakaninjaza, roipitika