Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Gnidia linearis (Leandri) Z.S. Rogers
Family : Thymelaeaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes m├ędicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : H(008), H(091), H(126)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea, H(008)dysentery, decoction of the whole plant of Gnidia linearis
H(091) fatigue.decoction , VO.
H(126) liver diseases such H(126) hepatitis or H(126) jaundice,decoction leafy stems, VO. of two to three glasses per day for adults and two half glasses of in children.
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : mandriankiaka (Antakarana), hafodramena (Malgache)