Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Melaleuca quinquenervia (Cav.) S.T. Blake
Family : Myrtaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes m├ędicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : H(051), H(082)
Recipes : H(051) fevers, decoction of leaves of Melaleuca quinquenervia of Lantana camara
H(082) respiratory diseases, decoction of leaves of Melaleuca quinquenervia
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : kininy, niaouli (Antakarana), cajeputier, niaouli (French), broad-leaved paper bark, melaleuca tree, punk tree, paper bark tea tree (English)