Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Rubus ulmifolius Schott
Family : Rosaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference A1 Nord
Author(s) : Allali H., H. Benmehdi, M.A. Dib, B. Tabti, S. Ghalem & N. Benabadji
Title : Phytotherapy of Diabetes in West Algeria Asian Journal of Chemistry, Vol. 20, No. 4, 2701-2710 (2008) http://www.asianjournalofchemistry.co.in/User/ViewFreeArticle.aspx?ArticleID=20_4_32
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171) diabetes, 1 cup of leaves infusion extract. Twice a day, Oral
Region : North Africa
Country : West Algeria
Vernacular name : ronce
Reference HB 66
Author(s) : Bouayyadi L., M. El Hafian, L. Zidane
Title : Étude floristique et ethnobotanique de la flore médicinale dans la région du Gharb, Maroc Journal of Applied Biosciences 93:8760 (September 2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v93i1.10
Symptoms : H(018), H(139), H(202)
Recipes : H(018) cephalalgia, decoction leaves of Rubus ulmifolius of Eucalyptus globulus of Cynara cardunculus of Lavandula dentata of Marrubium vulgare, VO.
H(202) firm the skin of the face, decoction of leaves is used by local rinse
H(139) aphrodisiac, decoction of the roots of Alpinia officinarum of Rubus ulmifolius of Agropyrum repens of Juncus maritimus, VO.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : aoulek (Arabic), ronce (French)
Reference S1 Nord
Author(s) : Sarri, M., N. Hendel, A. Boudjelal and D. Sarri
Title : Inventory of medicinal plants used for traditional treatment of eczema in the region of Hodna (M'Sila-Algeria) GJRMI, Volume 1, Issue4, 97 - 100 ( 2012) http://www.gjrmi.com/Upload/Issue4/Madani%20Sari%20et%20al.%20GJRMI%201%284%29%2097-100.pdf
Symptoms : H(008), H(104)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea, VO. fruits of Rubus ulmifolius
H(104) burns, powdered leaves, local application
Region : North Africa
Country : Marocco, Kenitra town
Vernacular name : ronce (French) aoulek (Arabic)
Reference S3 Nord
Author(s) : Salhi, S.,M. Fadli, L. Zidane & A. Douira
Title : Etudes floristique et ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales de la ville de Kénitra (Maroc) Lazaroa 31: 133-146 (2010).
Symptoms : H(008), H(111)
Recipes : H(008) diarrheas, fruits of Rubus ulmifolius
H(111) burns, powder of leaves for external use
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (Kenitra town)
Vernacular name : aoulek