Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Satureja calamintha (L.) Scheele
Family : Lamiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference A1 Nord
Author(s) : Allali H., H. Benmehdi, M.A. Dib, B. Tabti, S. Ghalem & N. Benabadji
Title : Phytotherapy of Diabetes in West Algeria Asian Journal of Chemistry, Vol. 20, No. 4, 2701-2710 (2008) http://www.asianjournalofchemistry.co.in/User/ViewFreeArticle.aspx?ArticleID=20_4_32
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171) diabetes, 1 cup of roots decoction extract.In case of need, Oral
Region : North Africa
Country : West Algeria
Vernacular name : calament
Reference L2 Nord
Author(s) : Lahsissene, H., A. Kahouadjia, M. Tijane & S. Hseini
Title : Catalogue des plantes médicinales utilisées dans la région de Zaër (Maroc occidental) LEJEUNIA, Revue de Botanique, Nouvelle série N° 186_2, Décembre 2009 http://www.scribd.com/doc/57709703/Lejeunia-186-2
Symptoms : H(051), H(095x), H(104), H(108)
Recipes : H(051) fever, H (104) stomach pains, H (108) influenza, and as H (095x) refreshing., the stems with leaves of Satureja calamintha is used in tea infusion
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (Western)
Vernacular name : manta (Arabic), calament (French)