Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ampelodesmos mauritanicus (Poir.) T. Durand & Schinz
Family : Poaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference A1 Nord
Author(s) : Allali H., H. Benmehdi, M.A. Dib, B. Tabti, S. Ghalem & N. Benabadji
Title : Phytotherapy of Diabetes in West Algeria Asian Journal of Chemistry, Vol. 20, No. 4, 2701-2710 (2008) http://www.asianjournalofchemistry.co.in/User/ViewFreeArticle.aspx?ArticleID=20_4_32
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171) diabetes, roots decoction extract of Ampelodesmos mauritanicus . In case of need, VO.
Region : North Africa
Country : West Algeria
Vernacular name : diss
Reference B8 Nord
Author(s) : Boudjelal, A., C. Henchiri, M. Sari , D. Sarri , N. Hendel, A. Benkhaled , G. Ruberto
Title : Herbalists and wild medicinal plants in M'Sila (North Algeria): An ethnopharmacology survey Journal of Ethnopharmacology 148, 395–402 (2013) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874113002614
Symptoms : H(151), H(171)
Recipes : H(151, 3) antihypertensive, H(171, 3) antidiabetic, decoction, powder of aerial parts of Ampelodesma mauritanicum, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : North Algeria (region of M'Sila)
Vernacular name : diss
Reference E4 Nord
Author(s) : El Hassani M., Douiri E. M., Bammi J., Zidane L., Badoc A., Douira A.
Title : Plantes médicinales de la Moyenne Moulouya (Nord-Est du Maroc) Ethnopharmacologia, n°50, juillet , 39-53 (2013) http://www.ethnopharmacologia.org/default.asp?page=revue
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) poisoning the digestive tract, roots of Ampelodesmos mauritanicus, decoction
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocco (Northeastern) (Intermediate Moulouya)
Vernacular name : diss (Arabic)