Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Hyoscyamus albus L.
Family : Solanaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B7 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J., R. Claisse, J. Fleurentin & C. Younos
Title : Repertory of standard herbal drugs in the Moroccan pharmacopoea Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 35, pp. 123 - 143 (1991) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/037887419190064K
Symptoms : H(092), H(094), H(137), H(201), H(210)
Recipes : H(092) toxic, H(094) haemorrhoids, H(137) dental analgesic, H(201) magic, H(210) narcotic, seeds of Hyoscyamus albus, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : sikrân