Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Rubus inedulis Rolfe
Family : Rosaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HL 29
Author(s) : Lestrade, A
Title : La médecine indigène au Ruanda et Lexique des termes médicaux français - urunyarwanda Mémoire présenté à la séance du 20 décembre 1954. de l'Académie Royale des Sciences Coloniales de Belgique
Symptoms : H(202)
Recipes : H(202) beauty cream (amadahano ou imbiribiri):.The preparation of the ointment is a matter for specialists. the various ingredients are collected many of which are rare. The seeds, roots and herbs are carefully dried in the sun, then stored in a special calabash. Canna sp. (amadehe) or amadihe: very hard seeds - Monechma subsessile (imibazi), ripe seeds - (?) biskyete, use white rhizomes - (?) inyakabanda,emploi des rhizomes blancs - Hagenia abyssinica (umugeshi), fragments of the trunk and roots peels - Symphonia globulifera (umushishi), fragments of the trunk and roots peels - (?) ishangi, fragments of the trunk and roots peels and use of resin - Piptadenia buchanani (umugereko), fragments of the trunk and roots peels - (?) umushuguno, tree of the volcanic regions whose odorous principle is found in the roots. - Fagara sp. (umusagavu) of root pieces were heated and held in the manner of a wax stick ; it follows an aromatic sap (amarirangege) - tinder very fragrant : ikigurwamutima kugura of: being bought and umutima: heart. It adds the juice of the shrub inkâta.After a long process a cream is harvested in squash reserved for this purpose. As the need arises, we fee a bit in small wooden vessels called imikondo. H(202) beauty cream An operation somewhat similar occurs among farmers Abahutu,costly aromatics are replaced by fragrant roots of Rubus inedulis. (imikeri) (umukeri?) or herbs like Eragrostis flaminggi (ishinge), and by Papyrus sp. (umujunzo) with wild mint and (?) inkurume.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : imikeri (umukeri?) (Kinyarwanda)
Reference HL 29
Author(s) : Lestrade, A
Title : La médecine indigène au Ruanda et Lexique des termes médicaux français - urunyarwanda Mémoire présenté à la séance du 20 décembre 1954. de l'Académie Royale des Sciences Coloniales de Belgique
Symptoms : V(041)
Recipes : Vb(041) blackleg livestock (ubutaka bwa nyamukuka or umubagabaga, umutagara), or symptomatic anthrax or ubutaka bwa nyamukanura, rapid anthrax, presumably acute bacterium anthrax: curative vaccine with the plants Berkheya spekeana (ikwarara (ikigwarara)), (?) igikongeri, Acanthus montanus (igitovu) and Rubus inedulis (umukeri), with soot and fresh butter. Incisions are made on the right shoulder of each animal, including sheep, starting with the oldest and by using the the owner knife . Using the right atrial "agahera" introduce the vaccine in wounds
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : umukeri (Kinyarwanda)