Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Oxalis corymbosa DC.
Family : Oxalidaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(008), H(037), H(082), H(088), H(145)
Recipes : H(013) abcès, poultice of leaves of Oxalis corymbosa (alleluia)
H(013) anthrax, 50 gr of pulp of lys of pulp d' Oxalis corymbosa (alleluia) of 30 gr of Ocimum basilicum (basilic à grandes leaves), mélanger, local application, recouvrir d'un cataplasm of farine of lin
H(013) abcès, poultice of leaves of Oxalis corymbosa (oseille marrone), local application
H(082) asthma and neuralgic pains, decoction in 1 l H2O, 1 handful of leaves and of bulbes d'Oxalis corymbosa (alleluia), réduire, filter, VO. 1 cup 3X / day
H(195) dropsy, decoction of 8gr of barks and roots of Moringa oleifera (mouroungue) of 8 gr of leaves d'Oxalis corymbosa (oseille) of 2g of Piper nigrum (black peper) of Piper longum (poivre long) of salt + 1 bottle H2O, filter VO. 1 cup per day
Oxalis corymbosa is also involved in the treatment of : H(008) dysentery, H(037) cough, H(082) asthma, H(088) astringent, H(145) prolapsus anus
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : alleluia ou Grosse Oseille marronne (Creole), pouliaray (Tamoul)
Reference HS 44
Author(s) : Sequeira, V.
Title : Medicinal plants and conservation in Sao Tome Biodiversity and Conservation 3, 910-926 (1994)
Symptoms : H(118)
Recipes : H(118) sore throat, whole plant of Oxalis corymbosa, crush and ingest with salt
Region : Sao Tome
Country : Sao Tome
Vernacular name : madringueiro