Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Dianthus crenatus Thunb.
Family : Caryophyllaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 51
Author(s) : Sobiecki, J.F.
Title : A review of plants used in divination in southern Africa and their psychoactive effects Southern African Humanities, Vol. 20 , Pages 333–351, December, 2008 Pietermaritzburg
Symptoms : H(167z)
Recipes : H(167z) psychoactive effects Cold water of Dianthus crenatus root infusions are taken as H(055) emetics by diviners to clear their vision and sharpen their divining faculties Zulu
H(167z) psychoactive effects, used by indigenous healers in South Africa as an ubulawu preparation that is taken orally to induce dreams M Hirst perscomm particular plants in ubulawu mixtures produces synergistic or complementary psychoactive effects
Region : Southern Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : tjanibeswe (Zulu)