Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Dianthus mooiensis F.N.Williams
Family : Caryophyllaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 51
Author(s) : Sobiecki, J.F.
Title : A review of plants used in divination in southern Africa and their psychoactive effects Southern African Humanities, Vol. 20 , Pages 333–351, December, 2008 Pietermaritzburg
Symptoms : H(055), H(167z)
Recipes : H(167z) psychoactive effects Dianthus mooiensis sold in the Johannesburg muti markets as a lucky charm potion pers observ Used by healers in South Africa as an H55 emetic to allow for communication with the ancestors in dreams Nonkazimlo pers comm; Mhlongo pers comm
H(167z) psychoactive effectsused in South Africa as a snuff that opens one’s mind to ideas G Tau pers comm
Region : Southern Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : tjanibeswe (Zulu)