Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Gethyllis sp.
Family : Amaryllidaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HV 51
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E.
Title : A review of Khoi-San and Cape Dutch medical ethnobotany. Journal of Ethnopharmacology , Volume 119, pp.331–341 (2008)
Symptoms : H(050), H(104)
Recipes : Fresh frangrant fruit of Gethyllis sp. in H(104) tincture for colic, H(050) flatulence, H(104) dyspepsia Burchell (1822–1824); from Thunberg (1785); from Pappe (1847); (1850); (1857) ; from Kling (1923) reference to be found in HV 51_van Wyk
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa ((from Namaqualand to the Eastern Cape)
Vernacular name : koek(oe) makranka, kukumakranka (Khoi/Nama)