Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Polypodium phymatodes L.
Family : Polypodiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(008), H(008y), H(037), H(075), H(125), H(208)
Recipes : H(037) syrup against the cough, 1 handful of roots and stems of Polypodium phymatodes (polypode) + one bottle H2O, decoction jusquà consistance sirupeuse (enlever le duvet des roots and stems)
Polypodium phymatodes is also involved in the treatment of : H(008) dysentery, H(008y) tambave or H(075) nutritional marasmus, H(075) aperitif, H(125) varicella, H(208) aromatic,
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : polypod (Creole)