Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HA 26

Author(s) : Akah, P.A. & A.I. Nwambie
Title : Evaluation of Nigerian traditional medicines: I. Plants used for rheumatic (inflammatory) disorders. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 42, pp. 17 - 182, (1994)
Reference HA 26 has information about 4 plants :
Hexalobus monopetalus (A. Rich.) Engl. & Diels
Official name : Hexalobus monopetalus (A. Rich.) Engl. & Diels
Family : Annonaceae
Synonyms : Uvaria monopetala A. Richard.
Symptoms : H(113)
Recipes : H(113) inflammatoty, roots barks, infusion in H2O, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : not registered
Morinda lucida Benth.
Official name : Morinda lucida Benth.
Family : Rubiaceae
Symptoms : H(113)
Recipes : H(113) inflammatoty, infusion in ethanol, VO., enema
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : not registered
Pentaclethra macrophylla Benth.
Official name : Pentaclethra macrophylla Benth.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(113)
Recipes : H(113) inflammatoty, seeds, decoction (H2O) , VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : not registered
Securidaca longipedunculata Fresen.
Official name : Securidaca longipedunculata Fresen.
Family : Polygalaceae
Symptoms : H(113)
Recipes : H(113) inflammatoty, leaves, infusion H2O, VO. & V. ext.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : not registered