Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HB 23

Author(s) : Bagula, B., N. Bavukinina, B.Mbembe, M. Kaleba, K. Konda, L. Dumu, B. Kelela, N. Boleli, K. Mamba, M. Mboyo & T. Bilomba
Title : La phytothérapie traditionnelle de la gastrite dans la province de l'Equateur (République Démocratique du Congo). Ethnopharmacologia, 26, 23 - 30, (2000) Bulletin de la société française http://www.ethnopharmacologia.org/default.asp?page=revued'ethnopharmacologie et de la société européenne d'ethnopharmacologie
Reference HB 23 has information about 12 plants :
Ageratum conyzoides L.
Official name : Ageratum conyzoides L.
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) gastritis, leaves Ageratum conyzoides , Solenostemon monostachyus , maceration, VO, 2 glass / day
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (province of Equator)
Vernacular name : not registered
Brillantaisia patula T. Anderson
Official name : Brillantaisia patula T. Anderson
Family : Acanthaceae
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) gastritis, leaves of Cissus aralioides, Brillantaisia patula , juice, VO., 3 X 3 glasses / day
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (province of Equator)
Vernacular name : not registered
Cassia hirsuta L.
Official name : Cassia hirsuta L.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Senna hirsuta (L.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) gastritis, leaves, decoction (H2O), 3X 1 glass / day
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (province of Equator)
Vernacular name : not registered
Cassia occidentalis L.
Official name : Cassia occidentalis L.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Senna occidentalis (L.) Link
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) gastritis, leaves, decoction (H2O), 3X 1 glass / day
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (province of Equator)
Vernacular name : not registered
Cissus aralioides (Baker) Planch.
Official name : Cissus aralioides (Baker) Planch.
Family : Vitaceae
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) gastritis, leaves of Cissus aralioides, Brillantaisia patula , juice, VO., 3 X 3 glasses / day
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (province of Equator)
Vernacular name : not registered
Elaeis guineensis Jacq.
Official name : Elaeis guineensis Jacq.
Family : Palmae
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) gastritis, leaves, maceration, VO.: 2 glasses / day
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (province of Equator)
Vernacular name : not registered
Jatropha curcas L.
Official name : Jatropha curcas L.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) gastritis, stems, leaves, decoction (H2O), VO., 1 glass / day
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (province of Equator)
Vernacular name : not registered
Morinda lucida Benth.
Official name : Morinda lucida Benth.
Family : Rubiaceae
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) gastritis, bark trunc, decoction (H2O), enema, 2 X 1 dose / day
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (province of Equator)
Vernacular name : not registered
Ocimum basilicum L.
Official name : Ocimum basilicum L.
Family : Lamiaceae
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) gastritis, roots, maceration, VO., 3 glasses / day
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (province of Equator)
Vernacular name : not registered
Pentadiplandra brazzeana Baill.
Official name : Pentadiplandra brazzeana Baill.
Family : Capparaceae
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) gastritis, roots, juice, 2 X 1 glas / day
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (province of Equator)
Vernacular name : not registered
Saccharum officinarum L.
Official name : Saccharum officinarum L.
Family : Poaceae
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) gastritis, stems, juice, VO., 2 X 1 glass/ dat + roots of Sesamum radiatum
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (province of Equator)
Vernacular name : not registered
Sida acuta Burm. f.
Official name : Sida acuta Burm. f.
Family : Malvaceae
Synonyms : Sida carpinifolia L.f. , Sida stipulata Cav.
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) gastritis, leaves, decoction, VO., 3 X 1 glass / day
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (province of Equator)
Vernacular name : not registered