Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HC 13e

Author(s) : Chabra, S.C., R.L.A. Mahunnah & E.N. Mshiu
Title : Plants used in traditional medicine in Eastern Tanzania.V. Angiosperms (Passifloraceae to Sapindaceae). Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 33, pp. 143 - 157, (1991)
Reference HC 13e has information about 16 plants :
Allophylus africanus P. Beauv.
Official name : Allophylus africanus P. Beauv.
Family : Sapindaceae
Symptoms : H(157)
Recipes : H(157), VO., decoction (H2O) of leaves Allophyllus africanus, Ocimum basilicum
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (East)
Vernacular name : mshongoo (Chagga)
Canthium glaucum Hiern
Official name : Canthium glaucum Hiern
Family : Rubiaceae
Symptoms : H(099)
Recipes : H(099), epilepsy, pounded leaves + H2O, juice, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (East)
Vernacular name : mpondo (Ndengereko)
Citrus aurantiifolia (Christm.) Swingle
Official name : Citrus aurantiifolia (Christm.) Swingle
Family : Rutaceae
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068) bilharzia, roots infusion + fruit juice, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (East)
Vernacular name : mndimu (Swahili)
Clausena anisata (Willd.) Hook. f. ex Benth.
Official name : Clausena anisata (Willd.) Hook. f. ex Benth.
Family : Rutaceae
Symptoms : H(014), H(099), H(101)
Recipes : H(014)derma, H(099) epilepsy, H(101)irregular menses,, VO., roots decoction
H(101), VO. decoction roots of Clausena anisata, Diplorhynchus condylocarpon, Teclea simplicifolia
H(173), ashes of the leaves of Clausena anisata, Diplorhynchus condylocarpon, Teclea simplicifolia on the affected parts
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (East)
Vernacular name : mjavikali (Zigua), mkomavikali (Kwere), mkwingwini (Pare)
Crossopteryx febrifuga (Afz. ex G. Don) Benth.
Official name : Crossopteryx febrifuga (Afz. ex G. Don) Benth.
Family : Rubiaceae
Synonyms : Rondeletia africana T. Winterb.
Symptoms : H(137)
Recipes : H(137), general body pains, dried powdered roots and stembarks in porridge
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (East)
Vernacular name : nakapwendo (Makonde)
Dodonaea viscosa (L.) Jacq.
Official name : Dodonaea viscosa (L.) Jacq.
Family : Sapindaceae
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201), roots decoction, VO. + steam bath of leaves again evil witches
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (East)
Vernacular name : mjarabati (Zaramo)
Fagara chalybea (Engl.) Engl.
Official name : Fagara chalybea (Engl.) Engl.
Family : Rutaceae
Symptoms : H(005), H(014), H(026), H(033), H(068), H(101), H(104), H(139), H(156), H(169)
Recipes : H(005),H(014), H(026), H(033), H(068), H(101), H(104), H(156)whooping cough, H(169), VO., decoction roots
H(139)aphrodisiac, VO., decoction roots + chicken meat
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (East)
Vernacular name : mhunungu, mjafari (Swahili, Zaramo), mkiti (Zigua), Msele (Pare), namavele (Makua)
Ocimum basilicum L.
Official name : Ocimum basilicum L.
Family : Lamiaceae
Symptoms : H(157)
Recipes : H(157), VO., decoction (H2O) of leaves Allophyllus africanus, Ocimum basilicum
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (East)
Vernacular name : mvumbaza (Chagga)
Osyris abyssinica Hochst. ex A.Rich.
Official name : Osyris abyssinica Hochst. ex A.Rich.
Family : Santalaceae
Synonyms : Osyris lanceolata Hochst. & Steudel
Symptoms : H(078)
Recipes : H(078), roots decoction (H2O), VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (East)
Vernacular name : kizulu (Pare)
Parinari curatellifolia Planch. ex Benth.
Official name : Parinari curatellifolia Planch. ex Benth.
Family : Chrysobalanaceae
Synonyms : Parinari curatellifolia Planch. ex Benth. subsp. mobola (Oliv.) R. A. Graham
Symptoms : H(027)
Recipes : H(027), VO., decoction (H2O) rootsbarks
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (East)
Vernacular name : mnazi (Haya), sukuma (Naji)
Paullinia pinnata L.
Official name : Paullinia pinnata L.
Family : Sapindaceae
Symptoms : H(077)
Recipes : H(077), roots decoction (H2O), VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (East)
Vernacular name : lugoto (Zigua)
Pavetta crassipes K. Schum.
Official name : Pavetta crassipes K. Schum.
Family : Rubiaceae
Symptoms : H(157), H(201)
Recipes : H(157), cooked roots + chiken meat, VO.
H(201) madness, dried powdered leaves in porridge
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (East)
Vernacular name : chamwile-ndege (Zigua), mpuyu (Matumbi)
Pentas longiflora Oliv.
Official name : Pentas longiflora Oliv.
Family : Rubiaceae
Symptoms :
Recipes : H(100) gono., syph, roots decoction (H2O), VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (East)
Vernacular name : mhoro (Cagga)
Rhamnus prinoides L' Hérit.
Official name : Rhamnus prinoides L' Hérit.
Family : Rhamnaceae
Symptoms : H(099)
Recipes : H(099), sedatif, leaves, decoction (H2O), VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (East)
Vernacular name : mshimbamba (Chagga)
Salvadora persica L.
Official name : Salvadora persica L.
Family : Salvadoraceae
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) infertility woman, roots decoction, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (East)
Vernacular name : mkayo (Pare), mswaki (Swahili)
Teclea simplicifolia (Engl.) Verdoorn
Official name : Teclea simplicifolia (Engl.) Verdoorn
Family : Rutaceae
Symptoms : H(101), H(173)
Recipes : H(101), VO. decoction roots of Clausena anisata, Diplorhynchus condylocarpon, Teclea simplicifolia
H(173), ashes of the leaves of Clausena anisata, Diplorhynchus condylocarpon, Teclea simplicifolia on the affected parts
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (East)
Vernacular name : mudizi (Zigua)