Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HC 14

Author(s) : Chifundera, K.
Title : La prévention des maladies grâce à l'utilisation des méthodes de la médecine traditionnelle au Bushi. Rev. Méd. Pharm. Afr., Vol. 5, n° 2, 41 - 49, (1991)
Reference HC 14 has information about 8 plants :
Acmella caulirhiza Delile
Official name : Acmella caulirhiza Delile
Family : Asteraceae
Synonyms : Spilanthes mauritiana (A. Rich. ex Pers.) DC. , Spilanthes filicaulis (Schumach. & Thonn.) C.D.Adams
Symptoms : H(020), H(106)
Recipes : H(020) snake + H(106) snake, scarifications with juice + decoction, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Bushi)
Vernacular name : not registered
Asparagus africanus Lam.
Official name : Asparagus africanus Lam.
Family : Asparagaceae
Symptoms : H(106)
Recipes : H(106) snake, extract, ointmentof the body
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Bushi)
Vernacular name : not registered
Carduus leptacanthus Fresen.
Official name : Carduus leptacanthus Fresen.
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : H(004), H(045)
Recipes : H(004) + H((045), plant sap, local application on wounds
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Bushi)
Vernacular name : not registered
Dichrostachys glomerata (Forssk.) Chiov.
Official name : Dichrostachys glomerata (Forssk.) Chiov.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(106)
Recipes : H(106) snakes, extract, local application
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Bushi)
Vernacular name : not registered
Haemanthus multiflorus Martyn
Official name : Haemanthus multiflorus Martyn
Family : Amaryllidaceae
Synonyms : Haemanthus coccineus Forssk.
Symptoms : H(020), H(106)
Recipes : H(020) snake + H(106) snake, scarifications with juice + decoction, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Bushi)
Vernacular name : not registered
Hibiscus noldae Bak. f.
Official name : Hibiscus noldae Bak. f.
Family : Malvaceae
Symptoms : H(027), H(091)
Recipes : H(027) + H(091)foetus, plant maceration, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Bushi)
Vernacular name : not registered
Phytolacca dodecandra L'Hérit.
Official name : Phytolacca dodecandra L'Hérit.
Family : Phytolaccaceae
Symptoms : H(022)
Recipes : H(022), ONS. of Phytolacca dodecandra, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Bushi)
Vernacular name : not registered
Vernonia amygdalina Delile
Official name : Vernonia amygdalina Delile
Family : Asteraceae
Synonyms : Vernonia senegalensis A. Chev. , Gymnanthemum amygdalinum (Delile) Sch. Bip. Ex Walp.
Symptoms : H(027), H(091), H(201)
Recipes : H(027) + H(091)foetus, infusion, leaves, RNS.
H(201)delivery, infusion, leaves, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Bushi)
Vernacular name : mubirizi (Shi)