Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HC 50

Author(s) : Campbell, W.E., Gammon, D.W., Smith, P., Abrahams, M., Purves, T.
Title : Composition and antimalarial activity in vitro of the essential oil of Tetradenia riparia. Planta Med. 63, 270–272. (1997). : from reference HG 50
Reference HC 50 has information about 1 plants :
Tetradenia riparia (Hochst.) Codd
Official name : Tetradenia riparia (Hochst.) Codd
Family : Lamiaceae
Synonyms : Iboza riparia (Hochst.) N.E. Br.
Symptoms : H(005), H(008), H(018), H(037), H(051)
Recipes : Tetradenia riparia has traditionally been used in the treatment ofH(037) coughs, H(005) dropsy, H(008) diarrhoea, H(051) fever, H(018) headaches, H(051) paludism and H(103) toothaches, ONS., RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : not registered