Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HD 16

Author(s) : de Wet, H., B.- E. Van Wyk
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of southern African Menispermaceae. South African Journal of Botany, Volume 74, pp. 2 - 9, (2008)
Reference HD 16 has information about 3 plants :
Cissampelos mucronata A. Rich.
Official name : Cissampelos mucronata A. Rich.
Family : Menispermaceae
Symptoms : H(001), H(104)
Recipes : H(001) sore eyes, leaves infusion of Cissampelos mucronata, drops in eyes
H(104) stomach problems, stomach cleaning, roots decoction, VO.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : umbombo (Zulu)
Tinospora caffra (Miers) Troupin
Official name : Tinospora caffra (Miers) Troupin
Family : Menispermaceae
Symptoms :
Recipes : V(092) fishing poison, leaves, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : intindili (Zulu)
Tinospora caffra (Miers) Troupin
Official name : Tinospora caffra (Miers) Troupin
Family : Menispermaceae
Symptoms : H(092), H(098), H(137)
Recipes : H(092) fishing poison, leaves, RNS.
H(098) sleeping problems, leaves of Tinospora caffra + leaves of others plant in H2O and sprinkle H2O in the room
H(137) body pains, inhale steam of boiling leaves
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : intindili (Zulu)