Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HG 12

Author(s) : Gbeassor, M., Y. Kossov, K. Amegbo, C. De Souza, K. Koumaglo & A. Denke
Title : Antimalarial effects of eight african medicinal plants. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 25, pp. 115 - 118, (1989)
Reference HG 12 has information about 4 plants :
Cassia siamea Lam.
Official name : Cassia siamea Lam.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Senna siamea (DC.) Irwin & Barneby
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, leaves , RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Togo
Vernacular name : zangarai
Nauclea latifolia Sm.
Official name : Nauclea latifolia Sm.
Family : Rubiaceae
Synonyms : Sarcocephalus russeggeri Schweinf. , Sarcocephalus latifolius (Smith) Bruce , Sarcocephalus esculentus Afzel. ex Sabine
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, roots, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Togo
Vernacular name : nimon
Paullinia pinnata L.
Official name : Paullinia pinnata L.
Family : Sapindaceae
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, aerial parts, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Togo
Vernacular name : assiviaton
Pavetta crassipes K. Schum.
Official name : Pavetta crassipes K. Schum.
Family : Rubiaceae
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, aerial parts, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Togo
Vernacular name : siafa