Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HG 13

Author(s) : Grierson, D.S. & A.J. Afolayan
Title : An ethnobotanical study of plants used for the treatment of wounds in the Eastern Cape, South Africa. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 67, pp. 327- 332, (1999)
Reference HG 13 has information about 18 plants :
Aloe ferox Miller
Official name : Aloe ferox Miller
Family : Asphodelaceae
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) , leaves, juice applied as dressing for wounds
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : ikhala, umhlaba
Artemisia afra Jacq. ex Willd.
Official name : Artemisia afra Jacq. ex Willd.
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004), leaves, infusion, wash the wounds
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : umhlonyane
Boophone disticha (L.f.) Herbert
Official name : Boophone disticha (L.f.) Herbert
Family : Amaryllidaceae
Symptoms : H(004), H(013), H(175)
Recipes : H(004) circumcision + H(175), H(004) + H(175),H(013) boils + H(175), outer bulb scales, moistened and applied as a dressing
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : incwadi, ishwadi
Centella asiatica (L.) Urb.
Official name : Centella asiatica (L.) Urb.
Family : Apiaceae
Symptoms : H(004), H(175)
Recipes : H(004) + H(175), leaves, lotion or cataplasm
H(004) + H(175), leaves softened warm leaf directly applied to sores
H(004) + H(175), dried leaves soaked in warm H2O and used as a lotion for wounds
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : udingu
Ekebergia capensis Sparrm.
Official name : Ekebergia capensis Sparrm.
Family : Meliaceae
Synonyms : Ekebergia rueppelliana (Fresen.) A.Rich.
Symptoms : H(013), H(175)
Recipes : H(013) abscess + H(175),H(013) boils+ H(175), pounded barks, infused + flour, applied as a poultice
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : umnyamathi
Grewia occidentalis L.f.
Official name : Grewia occidentalis L.f.
Family : Tiliaceae
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) wound, infusion of small twigs and leaves of Grewia occidentalis, local application
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : umnqabaza, unvileni, umqaqoba
Gunnera perpensa L.
Official name : Gunnera perpensa L.
Family : Gunneraceae
Symptoms : H(004), H(175)
Recipes : H(004) + H(175), leaves as dressing
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : ugobho
Haemanthus multiflorus Martyn
Official name : Haemanthus multiflorus Martyn
Family : Amaryllidaceae
Synonyms : Haemanthus coccineus Forssk.
Symptoms : H(004), H(013), H(175)
Recipes : H(004) + H(175),H(013) + H(175),, leaves, poultice
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : umphompo
Hypoxis hemerocallidea Fisch. & Avé-Lall.
Official name : Hypoxis hemerocallidea Fisch. & Avé-Lall.
Family : Hypoxidaceae
Symptoms :
Recipes : H(004) wounds, dry powder of leaves of Hypoxis hemerocallidea sprinkled on wounds
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : isidumo, inongwe
Leonotis leonurus (L.) R.Br.
Official name : Leonotis leonurus (L.) R.Br.
Family : Lamiaceae
Symptoms : H(004), H(013)
Recipes : H(004) +H(013) , twigs, leaves, flowers, infusion, cataplasm
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : umfincafincane
Opuntia ficus-indica (L.) Mill.
Official name : Opuntia ficus-indica (L.) Mill.
Family : Cactaceae
Symptoms : H(004), H(013), H(175)
Recipes : H(004) + H(175), leaves heated with soap and salt, applied like a poultice
H(013) boils+ H(175), leaves as dressing
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : itolofiya
Pentanisia prunelloides (Klotzsch ex. Eckl.& Zeyh.) Walp.
Official name : Pentanisia prunelloides (Klotzsch ex. Eckl.& Zeyh.) Walp.
Family : Rubiaceae
Symptoms : H(004), H(013), H(175)
Recipes : H(004) sores + H(175),H(013) boils + H(175),H(013) abscessses + H(175), root pounded in hot H2O and applied like a poultice
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : icimamlilo, irubuxa
Ricinus communis L.
Official name : Ricinus communis L.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : H(004), H(175)
Recipes : H(004) + H(175), roots and leaves, poultices applied to wounds and sores
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : umhlakuva
Solanum nigrum L.
Official name : Solanum nigrum L.
Family : Solanaceae
Synonyms : Solanum judaicum Bess
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) leaves, infusion, wash the wounds
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : umsobo-sobo
Solanum sodomeum L.
Official name : Solanum sodomeum L.
Family : Solanaceae
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013) fruit and leaves paste with oil or fat applied to skin rashes
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : umthuma
Solanum sodomeum L.
Official name : Solanum sodomeum L.
Family : Solanaceae
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013) skin rashes, paste from fruits and leaves of Solanum sodomeum with oil or fat, local application
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : umthuma
Typha capensis (Rohrb.) N.E. Br.
Official name : Typha capensis (Rohrb.) N.E. Br.
Family : Typhaceae
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004), roots and lower stems, infusion, wash the wounds
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : ingcongolo
Withania somnifera (L.) Dun.
Official name : Withania somnifera (L.) Dun.
Family : Solanaceae
Synonyms : Physalis somnifera L.
Symptoms : H(004), H(013), H(175)
Recipes : H(004) + H(175), H(004) + H(175),H(013) + H(175), leaves, poultice
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : ubuvuma