Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HK 04

Author(s) : Koechlin, J.
Title : Quelques usages de plantes spontanées de la région de Brazzaville. Bull. Inst. Etudes centrafricaines, n° 2, 103 - 109, (1951) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Reference HK 04 has information about 14 plants :
Abrus precatorius L.
Official name : Abrus precatorius L.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(022), H(037)
Recipes : H(022), H(037), leaves of Abrus precatorius, decoction (H2O) , VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Popular republic) (Brazzaville) (ex Brazaville Congo)
Vernacular name : not registered
Alchornea cordifolia (Schum. & Thonn.) Müll. Arg.
Official name : Alchornea cordifolia (Schum. & Thonn.) Müll. Arg.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms : Alchornea cordata Benth.
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) cough, decoction of leaves of Alchornea cordifolia, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Popular republic) (Brazzaville) (ex Brazaville Congo)
Vernacular name : not registered
Aloe barteri Bak.
Official name : Aloe barteri Bak.
Family : Asphodelaceae
Synonyms : Aloe buettneri A. Berger
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) itch, sieve of Aloe barteri, friction
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Popular republic) (Brazzaville) (ex Brazaville Congo)
Vernacular name : not registered
Antidesma venosum E.Mey. ex Tul.
Official name : Antidesma venosum E.Mey. ex Tul.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) colic, leaves infusion of Antidesma venosum, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Popular republic) (Brazzaville) (ex Brazaville Congo)
Vernacular name : not registered
Bridelia ferruginea Benth.
Official name : Bridelia ferruginea Benth.
Family : Phyllanthaceae
Symptoms : H(103)
Recipes : H(103), barks stem, branch, trunk of Bridelia ferruginea, decoction (H2O), gargle
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Popular republic) (Brazzaville) (ex Brazaville Congo)
Vernacular name : not registered
Cassia occidentalis L.
Official name : Cassia occidentalis L.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Senna occidentalis (L.) Link
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051), seeds roasted of Cassia occidentalis, infusion, VO.
H(051), leaves of Cassia en friction
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Popular republic) (Brazzaville) (ex Brazaville Congo)
Vernacular name : not registered
Crossopteryx febrifuga (Afz. ex G. Don) Benth.
Official name : Crossopteryx febrifuga (Afz. ex G. Don) Benth.
Family : Rubiaceae
Synonyms : Rondeletia africana T. Winterb.
Symptoms : H(001), H(104)
Recipes : H(001), roots of Crossopteryx febrifuga, to scrape, decoction (H2O), ocular instillation
H(104), roots of Crossopteryx febrifuga, to scrape, decoction (H2O), VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Popular republic) (Brazzaville) (ex Brazaville Congo)
Vernacular name : not registered
Gardenia jovis-tonantis (Welw.) Hiern
Official name : Gardenia jovis-tonantis (Welw.) Hiern
Family : Rubiaceae
Synonyms : Gardenia ternifolia var. jovis-tonantis (Welw.) Aubrév.
Symptoms : H(139)
Recipes : H(139) aphrodisiac, barks of stems, twigs, trunk of Gardenia jovis-tonantis + raw groundnuts, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Popular republic) (Brazzaville) (ex Brazaville Congo)
Vernacular name : not registered
Hymenocardia acida Tul.
Official name : Hymenocardia acida Tul.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : H(008), H(104)
Recipes : H(008), H(104), roots, barks stem, branch, trunk of Hymenocardia acida, to scrape, to dilute (H2O), VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Popular republic) (Brazzaville) (ex Brazaville Congo)
Vernacular name : not registered
Jatropha curcas L.
Official name : Jatropha curcas L.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : H(006)
Recipes : H(006),oil of Jatropha curcas, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Popular republic) (Brazzaville) (ex Brazaville Congo)
Vernacular name : not registered
Millettia versicolor Welw. ex Bak.
Official name : Millettia versicolor Welw. ex Bak.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(045)
Recipes : H(045), roots, barks stem, branch, trunk of Millettia wormsicolor, infusion (H2O), local application
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Popular republic) (Brazzaville) (ex Brazaville Congo)
Vernacular name : not registered
Pentaclethra macrophylla Benth.
Official name : Pentaclethra macrophylla Benth.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004), young leaves of Pentaclethra macrophylla, to cook, juice, local application
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Popular republic) (Brazzaville) (ex Brazaville Congo)
Vernacular name : not registered
Strychnos spinosa Lam.
Official name : Strychnos spinosa Lam.
Family : Strychnaceae
Synonyms : Strychnos buettneri Gilg
Symptoms : H(137)
Recipes : H(137) analgesic, leaves of Strychnos spinosa, to masticate
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Popular republic) (Brazzaville) (ex Brazaville Congo)
Vernacular name : not registered
Symphonia globulifera L. f.
Official name : Symphonia globulifera L. f.
Family : Clusiaceae
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) gale, gomme of Symphonia globulifera, application locale
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Popular republic) (Brazzaville) (ex Brazaville Congo)
Vernacular name : not registered