Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HK 2k

Author(s) : Kargbo, T. H.
Title : Traditional midwifery practice in Sierra Leone and some medicinal plants used by traditional birth attendants, 212 - 220, (1979) Quatrième symposium inter-africain OUA / CSTR sur la Pharmacopée traditionnelle et les plantes médicinales africaines.(Le Abidgan-Côte d'Ivoire, 25-29 septembre 1979) Rapport et recommandations, Lagos, OUA / CSTR, P. M. B. 2359, Lagos, Nigeria.Cairo, University Press, 744 p. (1983)
Reference HK 2k has information about 8 plants :
Aspilia africana (Pers.) C.A. Adams
Official name : Aspilia africana (Pers.) C.A. Adams
Family : Asteraceae
Synonyms : Aspilia latifolia Oliv. & Hiern
Symptoms : H(094)
Recipes : H(094) pregnant women, leaves, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Sierra Leone
Vernacular name : buthana
Cajanus cajan (L.) Millsp.
Official name : Cajanus cajan (L.) Millsp.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Cajanus indicus Spreng.
Symptoms : H(046)
Recipes : H(046), ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Sierra Leone
Vernacular name : not registered
Gouania longispicata Engl.
Official name : Gouania longispicata Engl.
Family : Rhamnaceae
Symptoms : H(022)
Recipes : H(022), leaves, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Sierra Leone
Vernacular name : sawa-la
Hibiscus sabdariffa L.
Official name : Hibiscus sabdariffa L.
Family : Malvaceae
Symptoms : H(094)
Recipes : H(094)post partum, leaves, decoction (H2O), VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Sierra Leone
Vernacular name : salui
Nauclea latifolia Sm.
Official name : Nauclea latifolia Sm.
Family : Rubiaceae
Synonyms : Sarcocephalus russeggeri Schweinf. , Sarcocephalus latifolius (Smith) Bruce , Sarcocephalus esculentus Afzel. ex Sabine
Symptoms : H(006)
Recipes : H(006) pregnant women, roots, decoction (H2O), VO
Region : West Africa
Country : Sierra Leone
Vernacular name : yumbuyamgeh
Newbouldia laevis (P.Beauv.) Seemann ex Bureau
Official name : Newbouldia laevis (P.Beauv.) Seemann ex Bureau
Family : Bignoniaceae
Symptoms : H(104), H(124)
Recipes : H(104) + H(124) pregnant women, leaves, pounded + H2O, VO
Region : West Africa
Country : Sierra Leone
Vernacular name : pomamagbeh (Mende), keslolo (Limba)
Psidium guajava L.
Official name : Psidium guajava L.
Family : Myrtaceae
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) pregnant women,, leaves, decoction (H2O), VO
Region : West Africa
Country : Sierra Leone
Vernacular name : gbogavai
Sida rhombifolia L.
Official name : Sida rhombifolia L.
Family : Malvaceae
Symptoms : H(013), H(018)
Recipes : H(018), ONS., RNS.
H(013) , ONS., RNS. -
Region : West Africa
Country : Sierra Leone
Vernacular name : crain- crain