Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HL 21

Author(s) : Lartigau-Roussin, C. (Dr.)
Title : Une approche de la Médecine traditionnelle à Mayotte: Des plantes en question. Bull. bat- Hist. & Géo Mayotte, n°6 - (Juillet 2002)
Reference HL 21 has information about 13 plants :
Acalypha crenata Hochst. ex A. Rich.
Official name : Acalypha crenata Hochst. ex A. Rich.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091), warm leaves of Kalanchoe pinnata are applied to the legs and used to massage the child who is slow to walk..In case of failure, we can renew the massage with other leaves, such as Acalypha cremata
Region : Mayotte
Country : Mayotte
Vernacular name : aïtriambandria (Shibushi)
Annona muricata L.
Official name : Annona muricata L.
Family : Annonaceae
Symptoms : H(036)
Recipes : H(036) vertige, triturer des feuilles de Annona muricata (mukonokono miba) dans le creux de la main et inhaler les effluves qui se dégagent
Region : Mayotte
Country : Mayotte
Vernacular name : mukonokono miba (Shimaorais), corossol (français)
Annona reticulata L.
Official name : Annona reticulata L.
Family : Annonaceae
Symptoms : H(003), H(012)
Recipes : H(003) sprain,H(012)) fracture, crushed roots of Annona reticulata, local application
Region : Mayotte
Country : Mayotte
Vernacular name : mukonokono manga (sm)
Bryophyllum pinnatum (Lam.) Kurz
Official name : Bryophyllum pinnatum (Lam.) Kurz
Family : Crassulaceae
Synonyms : Kalanchoe pinnata (Lam.) Pers.
Symptoms : H(053)
Recipes : H(053) purulent otorrhea, leaves of Kalanchoe pinnata (myawani ) heated on the brazier (mako), then pressed to extract the juice, which is instilled in the ears.
H(189) Kalanchoe pinnata heated leaves are applied to the legs and used to massage the child who is slow to walk. In case of failure can be renew the massage with other leaves, such as Acalypha Cremata
Region : Mayotte
Country : Mayotte
Vernacular name : myawani (Shimaorais)
Cardiospermum halicacabum L.
Official name : Cardiospermum halicacabum L.
Family : Sapindaceae
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) childhood fevers, hot maceration of plants in which Cardiospermum halicacabum
Region : Mayotte
Country : Mayotte
Vernacular name : kanosa (Shimaorais)
Dracaena reflexa Lam.
Official name : Dracaena reflexa Lam.
Family : Dracaenaceae
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) hedge of Dracaena reflexa (hasiny) hunt misfortune in the villages of language shibushi, twigs of bunga sera (unidentified plant) that clings to the walls of the house to drive out devils, ablution of fankabuka (plant unidentified) at the site or to protect people from evil spells, etc.
Region : Mayotte
Country : Mayotte
Vernacular name : hasiny (Shibushi)
Jatropha curcas L.
Official name : Jatropha curcas L.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) application of hemostatic sap of Jatropha curcas on wounds
Region : Mayotte
Country : Mayotte
Vernacular name : msumu (Shimaorais.)
Lomatophyllum sp.
Official name : Lomatophyllum sp.
Family : Asphodelaceae
Symptoms : H(002x)
Recipes : H(002x) application of the sap of Lomatophyllum sp. (shizia mlili , Shibushi) on the breasts of the mother to favor the withdrawal of the child
Region : Mayotte
Country : Mayotte
Vernacular name : shizia mlili (Shibushi)
Moringa oleifera Lam.
Official name : Moringa oleifera Lam.
Family : Moringaceae
Symptoms : H(001)
Recipes : H(001) in case of conjunctivitis, some patients directly apply the sap of the stem of Moringa oleifera on the edge of the eye
Region : Mayotte
Country : Mayotte
Vernacular name : brède mouringue, mvunge (Shimaorais)
Plectranthus amboinicus (Lour.) Spreng.
Official name : Plectranthus amboinicus (Lour.) Spreng.
Family : Lamiaceae
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) herbal tea of Plectranthus amboïcus (Shimaorais)
Region : Mayotte
Country : Mayotte
Vernacular name : paraovi (Shimaorais)
Stachytarpheta urticifolia Sims
Official name : Stachytarpheta urticifolia Sims
Family : Verbenaceae
Symptoms : H(001)
Recipes : H(001) blurred vision. (muri wa gwegwe (Shimaorais.)), pick up the little blue flowers of Stachytarpheta urticifolia, crushing them in a cloth and instill the juices
Region : Mayotte
Country : Mayotte
Vernacular name : muri wa gwegwe (Shimaorais.), djakwe maitsu
Tambourissa leptophylla Drake
Official name : Tambourissa leptophylla Drake
Family : Monimiaceae
Symptoms : V(002)
Recipes : V(002), Tambourissa leptophylla (sadzua na komba (Shimaorais) = ambora (Shibushi) is used by some traditional healers (fundi) in animals to promote lactation.
Region : Mayotte
Country : Mayotte
Vernacular name : sadzua na komba (Shimaorais) = ambora (Shibushi)
Zingiber zerumbet (L.) Sm.
Official name : Zingiber zerumbet (L.) Sm.
Family : Zingiberaceae
Symptoms : H(094)
Recipes : H(094) haemorrhoids, direct application of boiled rhizomes of Zingiber zerumbet (singiziu a djinni (Shimaorais)
Region : Mayotte
Country : Mayotte
Vernacular name : singiziu a djinni (Shimaorais)