Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HL 23

Author(s) : Lawal, I. O., N. E. Uzokwe, D. O. Ladipo, I. O. Asinwa, & A. B. I. Igboanugo
Title : Ethnophytotherapeutic information for the treatment of high blood pressure among the people of Ilugun, Ilugun area of Ogun State, south-west Nigeria African Journal of Pharmacy and Pharmacology Vol. 3(4). pp.222-226, May, 2009 http://www.academicjournals.org/ajpp/PDF/%20pdf2009/May/Lawal%20et%20al.pdf
Reference HL 23 has information about 9 plants :
Afraegle paniculata (Schum.) Engl.
Official name : Afraegle paniculata (Schum.) Engl.
Family : Rutaceae
Symptoms : H(151)
Recipes : H(151) hypertension, roots of Afraegle paniculatum and leaves of Newboldia laevis, decoction of the two taken in the morning before eating, once a day during 8 days
Region : West Africa
Country : South-west Nigeria (Ilugun area of Ogun State)
Vernacular name : sanga
Aframomum melegueta (Roscoe) K.Schum.
Official name : Aframomum melegueta (Roscoe) K.Schum.
Family : Zingiberaceae
Symptoms : H(151)
Recipes : H(151, 10) hypertension, whole plant of Heliotropium indicum and Afromomum melegueta, charring and inorganic powder used with hot pap intermittently, twice daily morning and night during 7 days
Region : West Africa
Country : South-west Nigeria (Ilugun area of Ogun State)
Vernacular name : ogbe akuko ?
Chenopodium ambrosioides L.
Official name : Chenopodium ambrosioides L.
Family : Chenopodiaceae
Synonyms : Dysphania ambrosioides (L.) Mosyakin & Clemants
Symptoms : H(151)
Recipes : H(151, 5) hypertension, decoction of the leaves of Chenopodium ambrosioides and taken orally, once at night during 10 days
Region : West Africa
Country : South-west Nigeria (Ilugun area of Ogun State)
Vernacular name : arunpale
Ficus exasperata Vahl
Official name : Ficus exasperata Vahl
Family : Moraceae
Symptoms : H(151)
Recipes : H(151, 15) hypertension, peel out the roots bark of Ficus exasperata and chew, daily, after each meal during 4 days
Region : West Africa
Country : South-west Nigeria (Ilugun area of Ogun State)
Vernacular name : ipin
Heliotropium indicum L.
Official name : Heliotropium indicum L.
Family : Boraginaceae
Symptoms : H(151)
Recipes : H(151, 10) hypertension, whole plant of Heliotropium indicum and Afromomum melegueta, charring and inorganic powder used with hot pap intermittently, twice daily morning and night during 7 days
Region : West Africa
Country : South-west Nigeria (Ilugun area of Ogun State)
Vernacular name : ogbe akuko
Justicia schimperi (Hochst.) Dandy
Official name : Justicia schimperi (Hochst.) Dandy
Family : Acanthaceae
Symptoms : H(151)
Recipes : H(151, 7) hypertension, leaves of Justicia schimperi and Persea americana, infusion taken orally at night before sleep during 6 days
Region : West Africa
Country : South-west Nigeria (Ilugun area of Ogun State)
Vernacular name : ewe esisi
Newbouldia laevis (P.Beauv.) Seemann ex Bureau
Official name : Newbouldia laevis (P.Beauv.) Seemann ex Bureau
Family : Bignoniaceae
Symptoms : H(151)
Recipes : H(151, 7) hypertension, roots of Afraegle paniculatum and leaves of Newboldia laevis, decoction of the two taken in the morning before eating, once a day during 8 days
Region : West Africa
Country : South-west Nigeria (Ilugun area of Ogun State)
Vernacular name : ewe akoko
Persea americana Mill.
Official name : Persea americana Mill.
Family : Lauraceae
Symptoms : H(151)
Recipes : H(151, 7) hypertension, leaves of Justicia schimperi and Persea americana, infusion taken orally at night before sleep during 6 days
Region : West Africa
Country : South-west Nigeria (Ilugun area of Ogun State)
Vernacular name : ewe esisi ?
Talinum triangulare (Jacq.) Willd.
Official name : Talinum triangulare (Jacq.) Willd.
Family : Portulacaceae
Symptoms : H(151)
Recipes : H(151) hypertension, decoction of the whole roots of Talinium triangulare and taken orally, three times daily during 7 days
Region : West Africa
Country : South-west Nigeria (Ilugun area of Ogun State)
Vernacular name : gbure