Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HM 0k

Author(s) : Magilu, M., M. Mbuyi & M.B. Ndjele
Title : Plantes médicinales utilisées chez les Pygmées (Mbute) pour combattrre le paludisme dans la zone de Mambasa, Ituri, Zaïre, 741 -746, (1996). The Biodiversity of African Plants.Proceedings14 th AETFATCongress.Wageningen, The Netherlands, 22 - 27 augustus 1994.Edited by J.G. van der Maesen, X.M. van der Burgt & J.M. van Medenbach de Rooy.Kluwer Academic Publishers, 861 p., (1996)
Reference HM 0k has information about 7 plants :
Ananas sativus Lindl.
Official name : Ananas sativus Lindl.
Family : Bromeliaceae
Synonyms : Ananas comosus (L.) Merr.
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, roots barks Pentadiplandra brazzeana, fruit juice Ananas comosus , juice Citrus limon, 2 spoon coffee of seeds Piper guineense, decoction (H2O)h, VO, 1 glass 2X / J during 1 week
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Ituri)
Vernacular name : not registered
Chenopodium ambrosioides L.
Official name : Chenopodium ambrosioides L.
Family : Chenopodiaceae
Synonyms : Dysphania ambrosioides (L.) Mosyakin & Clemants
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, leaves, twigs with flowers and fruits, pounded, massage and pasta in nostrils
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Ituri)
Vernacular name : not registered
Citrus limon (L.) Burm. f.
Official name : Citrus limon (L.) Burm. f.
Family : Rutaceae
Synonyms : Citrus limonum Risso
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, roots barks, pounded, decoction H2O, filter, enema 1X every 2 day
H(051) paludism, roots barks Pentadiplandra brazzeana, fruit juice Ananas comosus , juice Citrus limon, 2 spoon coffee of seeds Piper guineense, decoctionh, VO, 1 glass 2X / J during 1 week
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Ituri)
Vernacular name : not registered
Morinda lucida Benth.
Official name : Morinda lucida Benth.
Family : Rubiaceae
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, 10 to 20 leaves, decoction (H2O) in 2 l. H2O, enema, VO, 2 glass morning and evening / 3J
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Ituri)
Vernacular name : not registered
Pentadiplandra brazzeana Baill.
Official name : Pentadiplandra brazzeana Baill.
Family : Capparaceae
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, roots barks, pounded, decoction H2O, filter, enema 1X every 2 day
H(051) paludism, roots barks Pentadiplandra brazzeana, fruit juice Ananas comosus , juice Citrus limon, 2 spoon coffee of seeds Piper guineense, decoctionh, VO, 1 glass 2X / J during 1 week
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Ituri)
Vernacular name : not registered
Piper guineense Schumach. & Thonn.
Official name : Piper guineense Schumach. & Thonn.
Family : Piperaceae
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, roots barks Pentadiplandra brazzeana, fruit juice Ananas comosus , juice Citrus limon, 2 spoon coffee of seeds Piper guineense, decoctionh, VO, 1 glass 2X / J during 1 week
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Ituri)
Vernacular name : not registered
Vernonia amygdalina Delile
Official name : Vernonia amygdalina Delile
Family : Asteraceae
Synonyms : Vernonia senegalensis A. Chev. , Gymnanthemum amygdalinum (Delile) Sch. Bip. Ex Walp.
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, joung grinded leaves, in supositori
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Ituri)
Vernacular name : not registered