Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HM 32 b

Author(s) : Magassouba, F.B., A. Dialloa, M. Kouyaté, F. Mara, O.Bangoura, A. Camara, S. Traoré, A.K. Diall, G. Camara, S. Traoré, A. Keita, M.K. Camara, R. Barry, S. Keita, K. Oularé, M.S. Barry, M. Donzo, K. Camara, K. Toté, D. Vanden Berghe, J. Totté, L.. Pieters, A.J. Vlietinck, A.M. Baldé
Title : Corrigendum de of Ethnobotanical survey and antibacterial activity of some plants used in Guinean traditional medicine. Journal of Ethnopharmacology 128, 705–708 (2010)
Reference HM 32 b has information about 4 plants :
Landolphia heudelotii A. DC.
Official name : Landolphia heudelotii A. DC.
Family : Apocynaceae
Symptoms : H(045)
Recipes : H(045, 7) antiseptic, again infection, root barks of Landolphia heudelotii, decoction, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea Conakry
Vernacular name : tambanin (Maninka)
Mangifera indica L.
Official name : Mangifera indica L.
Family : Anacardiaceae
Symptoms : H(045)
Recipes : H(045, 6) antiseptic, again infection, leaves decoction of Mangifera indica, , VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea Conakry
Vernacular name : mango (Maninka)
Saba senegalensis (A.DC.) Pichon
Official name : Saba senegalensis (A.DC.) Pichon
Family : Apocynaceae
Synonyms : Landolphia senegalensis (A. DC.) Kotschy & Peyr.
Symptoms : H(045)
Recipes : H(045, 6) antiseptic, again infection, leaves of Saba senegalensis decoction, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea Conakry
Vernacular name : pore laare (Sosso)
Spondias mombin L.
Official name : Spondias mombin L.
Family : Anacardiaceae
Synonyms : Spondias lutea L.
Symptoms : H(045)
Recipes : H(045, 6) antiseptic, again infection, H(045) antiseptic, again infection, stem barks of Spondias mombin, decoction , VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea Conakry
Vernacular name : lukhure sinè (Sosso)