Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HO 07

Author(s) : Otshudi, A. L., A. Vercruysse & A. Foriers
Title : Contribution to the ethnobotanical, phytochemical and pharmacological studies of traditionally used medicinal plants in the treatment of dysentery and diarrhoea in Lomela area, Democratic Republic of Congo (DRC), Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 71, pp. 411-423 (2000)
Reference HO 07 has information about 2 plants :
Cissus rubiginosa Planch.
Official name : Cissus rubiginosa Planch.
Family : Vitaceae
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea and dysentery, root or stem decoction, VO., 1 cup, 2 X / 1 day for 7 days.
H(008) diarrhoea and dysentery, leaf infusion VO., 1 cup, 2 X / 1 day for 7 days
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Lomela, Sub-district of Sankuru)
Vernacular name : surne
Vernonia amygdalina Delile
Official name : Vernonia amygdalina Delile
Family : Asteraceae
Synonyms : Vernonia senegalensis A. Chev. , Gymnanthemum amygdalinum (Delile) Sch. Bip. Ex Walp.
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea and dysentery, leaf maceration, VO.
H(006) + H(104) gastroenteritis, H(051) paludism H(126) hepatitis and H(068) worms., roots decoction, VO. .
H(051), H(051) paludism fever and paludism, some traditional healers use Quassia africana in combination with Vernonia amygdalina , RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Lomela, Sub-district of Sankuru)
Vernacular name : mpasi nyioso