Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HO 24

Author(s) : Okigbo R. N. , C. M. Nwatu
Title : Ethnostudy and Usage of Edible and Medicinal Mushrooms in Some Parts of Anambra State, Nigeria Natural Resources, 6, 79-89, (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4236/nr.2015.61008
Reference HO 24 has information about 6 plants :
Auricularia auricular-judae (Bull.) Quél.
Official name : Auricularia auricular-judae (Bull.) Quél.
Family : Auriculariaceae
Symptoms : H(033), H(091)
Recipes : H(033) infertility in both men and women, H(091) anaemia and weakness of the body, Auricularia auricular-judae cook with soup, Eat and drink the soup
Region : West Africa
Country : Anambra State, Nigeria
Vernacular name : ero ntioke
Daldinia concentrica (Bolton) Cesati & de Notaris
Official name : Daldinia concentrica (Bolton) Cesati & de Notaris
Family : Xylariaceae
Symptoms : H(091), H(104)
Recipes : H(104) stomach upset and H(091) weakness of body in both men and women, crush into powder Daldinia concentrica, mix with warm water and VO. the filtrate
Region : West Africa
Country : Anambra State, Nigeria
Vernacular name : ero okpurukpu
Lentinus squarrosulus Mont.
Official name : Lentinus squarrosulus Mont.
Family : Polyporaceae
Symptoms : H(033), H(091)
Recipes : H(091) anaemia, H(033) infertility in both men and women, make Lentinus squarrosulus into pepper soup Chew and drink the soup
Region : West Africa
Country : Anambra State, Nigeria
Vernacular name : ata achicha-puanya
Termitomyces robustus (Beeli) R. Heim
Official name : Termitomyces robustus (Beeli) R. Heim
Family : Lyophyllaceae
Symptoms : H(091), H(151)
Recipes : H(091) anaemia, H(151) high blood pressure, cook Termitomyces robustus with soup Eat and drink the soup
Region : West Africa
Country : Anambra State, Nigeria
Vernacular name : ero mkpu
Termitomyces sp.
Official name : Termitomyces sp.
Family : Lyophyllaceae
Symptoms : H(091), H(151)
Recipes : H(091) anaemia, H(151) weakness of veins and high blood pressure in the aged people, cook Termitomyces sp. Eat with the soup
Region : West Africa
Country : Anambra State, Nigeria
Vernacular name : ero mbe
Volvariella volvacea (Bul. ex Fr.) Singer
Official name : Volvariella volvacea (Bul. ex Fr.) Singer
Family : Pluteaceae
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) anaemia, prepare Volvariella volvacea as pepper soup Eat and drink the soup
Region : West Africa
Country : Anambra State, Nigeria
Vernacular name : ero mkpu