Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HP 03

Author(s) : Persinos, G.J. , M.W. Quimby & J.W. Schermerhorn
Title : A preliminary pharmacognostical study of ten Nigerian plants. Economic Botany, 18, 4, 329 - 341, (1964)
Reference HP 03 has information about 6 plants :
Annona senegalensis Pers.
Official name : Annona senegalensis Pers.
Family : Annonaceae
Synonyms : Annona arenaria Thonn. , Annona chrysophylla Bojer
Symptoms : H(008), H(020), H(039), H(054), H(068)
Recipes : H(008), H(020) snakes, H(039) insecticide, H(054), H(068) vermifuge, roots and barks, RNS.
H(056) Guinea worm, sores, powdered leaves, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : oosamahgoo (Anaguta), gwandar daji (Hausa)
Crossopteryx febrifuga (Afz. ex G. Don) Benth.
Official name : Crossopteryx febrifuga (Afz. ex G. Don) Benth.
Family : Rubiaceae
Synonyms : Rondeletia africana T. Winterb.
Symptoms : H(068), H(100)
Recipes : H(068), H(100) gono., barks, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : oobeengbeeng (Anaguta), shajini (Hausa)
Daniellia oliveri (Rolfe) Hutch. & Dalziel
Official name : Daniellia oliveri (Rolfe) Hutch. & Dalziel
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Paradaniellia oliveri Rolfe
Symptoms : H(018), H(051), H(100), H(103), H(104)
Recipes : H(018), H(051), pwder of barks and buds, infusion, VO.
H(103), H(104) colic, decoction (H2O) of leaves and barks, VO.
H(100) gono., the gum chewed and swallowed (Yoruba of Western Nigeria)
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : ookadum (Anaguta), maje (Hausa)
Jatropha curcas L.
Official name : Jatropha curcas L.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : H(007), H(051), H(056), H(113), H(126)
Recipes : H(007) + H(113), leaves infusion + beer, VO.
H(051), leaves infusion + lime juice, VO. + wash with the decoction (H2O)
H(056) Guinea worms, crushed leaves + H2O or ashes of leaves on sores and Guinea worm
H(126), leaves decoction (H2O), enema
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : oojehmbay (Anaguta), bi'nidazugu (Hausa)
Nauclea latifolia Sm.
Official name : Nauclea latifolia Sm.
Family : Rubiaceae
Synonyms : Sarcocephalus russeggeri Schweinf. , Sarcocephalus latifolius (Smith) Bruce , Sarcocephalus esculentus Afzel. ex Sabine
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) child, leaves and roots of Sarcocephalus esculentus, infusion, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : oodehlay (Anaguta), tafashiya (Hausa)
Pterocarpus erinaceus Poir.
Official name : Pterocarpus erinaceus Poir.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008), astingent, decoction of barks and resin
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : ookwangangeenee (Anaguta), mai jini (Hausa)