Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HS 03

Author(s) : Sillans, R.
Title : Sur quelques plantes médicinales de l'Afrique centrale. Rev. Bot. Appl. Agric.Trop., 31, 407 - 427, (1951)
Reference HS 03 has information about 6 plants :
Allophylus africanus P. Beauv.
Official name : Allophylus africanus P. Beauv.
Family : Sapindaceae
Symptoms : H(018), H(108)
Recipes : H(046) , H(108), young leaves, to crumple, inhalation
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui-Chari)
Vernacular name : sisi (Lissongo)kutchmongo (Banda)
Cissus quadrangularis L.
Official name : Cissus quadrangularis L.
Family : Vitaceae
Synonyms : Vitis quadrangularis (L.) Wall. ex Wight & Arn.
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068), stems, decoction (H2O), V.O. (2X/ day, 2 to 3 days)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui-Chari)
Vernacular name : mino (Lissongo)
Detarium microcarpum Guill. & Perr.
Official name : Detarium microcarpum Guill. & Perr.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H100), roots scraped in H2O, maceration, V.O. or decoction (H2O)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui-Chari)
Vernacular name : atokolo (Banda)
Lippia adoensis Hochst. ex Walp.
Official name : Lippia adoensis Hochst. ex Walp.
Family : Verbenaceae
Symptoms : H(007), H(037), H(103), H(108)
Recipes : H(007),H(037), H(108), leaves, RNS.
H(103), leaves, local application
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui-Chari)
Vernacular name : ngireyi, bagera (Banda)
Phytolacca dodecandra L'Hérit.
Official name : Phytolacca dodecandra L'Hérit.
Family : Phytolaccaceae
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014), leaves, gently warm up, frictions
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui-Chari)
Vernacular name : nzama (Lissongo)
Piper umbellatum L.
Official name : Piper umbellatum L.
Family : Piperaceae
Synonyms : Piper subpeltatum Willd.
Symptoms : H(116)
Recipes : H(116), leaves, decoction (H2O), VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui-Chari)
Vernacular name : dembelembe (Lissongo)