Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HS 13

Author(s) : Shale, T.L., W.A. Stirk & J. van Staden
Title : Screening of medicinal plants used in Lesotho for anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory activity. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 67, pp. 347 - 354, (1999)
Reference HS 13 has information about 7 plants :
Boophone disticha (L.f.) Herbert
Official name : Boophone disticha (L.f.) Herbert
Family : Amaryllidaceae
Symptoms : H(004), H(113)
Recipes : H(004), H(113), bulb infusion, external application on sores, wounds, rheumatic pain
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : not registered
Chenopodium sp.
Official name : Chenopodium sp.
Family : Chenopodiaceae
Symptoms : H(004), H(137)
Recipes : H(004) wounds, H(137) soresdecoction of the whole plant of Chenopodium sp., RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : not registered
Dicoma anomala Sond.
Official name : Dicoma anomala Sond.
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : H(004), H(008), H(013), H(014), H(104)
Recipes : H(004), H(008),H(013) ,H(014), H(104), roots dried, roasted, grounded, mixed with fat. Used as ointment
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : not registered
Salvia repens Burch.
Official name : Salvia repens Burch.
Family : Lamiaceae
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) stomach, whole plant, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : not registered
Solanum aculeastrum Dunal
Official name : Solanum aculeastrum Dunal
Family : Solanaceae
Synonyms : Solanum aculeastrum Dunal var. albifolium (C.H.Wright) Bitter
Symptoms : H(004), H(027y), H(103)
Recipes : H(004),whole plant, dried, powder, friction
H(027y), whole plant, decoction, VO. after a miscariage
H(103), whole plant, dried, powder, on the painful teeth
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : not registered
Solanum nigrum L.
Official name : Solanum nigrum L.
Family : Solanaceae
Synonyms : Solanum judaicum Bess
Symptoms : H(014), H(034), H(137)
Recipes : H(014), H(034), H(137), whole plant, decoction, VO.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : not registered
Solanum nigrum L.
Official name : Solanum nigrum L.
Family : Solanaceae
Synonyms : Solanum judaicum Bess
Symptoms : H(113), H(118)
Recipes : H(113), arthritis, rheumatism, join pain, infusion of the whole plant of Senecio sp. in bath
H(118) throat, H(118) mouth sores, infusion of the whole plant, gargle
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : not registered