Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HS 21

Author(s) : Schnell, R.
Title : Plantes employées en Afrique occidentale pour se protéger des serpents Bulletin de l'Institut français d'Afrique Noire (I.F.A.N.), série B, XX, 1-2, 205 - 214, (1958)
Reference HS 21 has information about 11 plants :
Afrormosia laxiflora (Benth.) Harms
Official name : Afrormosia laxiflora (Benth.) Harms
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Pericopsis laxiflora (Benth.) Meeuwen , Ormosia laxiflora Benth.
Symptoms : H(020), H(106)
Recipes : H(020) snake bite, H(106) repelling the snake, plant used by snake charmer, ONS. of Afrormosia laxiflora , RNS.
Region : Occidental Africa
Country : Afrique occidentale
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Ageratum conyzoides L.
Official name : Ageratum conyzoides L.
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : H(020), H(106)
Recipes : H(020) snake bite, H(106) repelling the snake, plant used by snake charmer, ONS. of Ageratum conyzoides, RNS.
Region : Occidental Africa
Country : Afrique occidentale
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Bidens pilosa L.
Official name : Bidens pilosa L.
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : H(020), H(106)
Recipes : H(020) snake bite, H(106) repelling the snake, plant used by snake charmer, ONS. of Bidens pilosa
Region : Occidental Africa
Country : Afrique occidentale
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Dichrostachys glomerata (Forssk.) Chiov.
Official name : Dichrostachys glomerata (Forssk.) Chiov.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(020), H(106)
Recipes : H(020) snake bite, H(106) repelling the snake, plant used by snake charmer . The use of a belt of a ring of Dichrostachys glomerata around ankles to avoid the bites of snakes is signalized in Liberia
Region : Occidental Africa
Country : Afrique occidentale
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Euphorbia hirta L.
Official name : Euphorbia hirta L.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms : Euphorbia pilulifera var. procumbens Boiss. , Euphorbia hirta var. procumbens Br. , Chamaesyce hirta (L.) Millsp.
Symptoms : H(020), H(106)
Recipes : H(020) snake bite, H(106) repelling the snake, plant used by snake charmer, ONS. of Euphorbia hirta, RNS.
Region : Occidental Africa
Country : Afrique occidentale
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Feretia canthioides Hiern
Official name : Feretia canthioides Hiern
Family : Rubiaceae
Symptoms : H(020), H(106)
Recipes : H(020) snake bite, H(106) repelling the snake, plant used by snake charmer, ONS. of Feretia canthioides, RNS.
Region : Occidental Africa
Country : Afrique occidentale
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Newbouldia laevis (P.Beauv.) Seemann ex Bureau
Official name : Newbouldia laevis (P.Beauv.) Seemann ex Bureau
Family : Bignoniaceae
Symptoms : H(020), H(106)
Recipes : H(020) snake bite, H(106) repelling the snake, plant used by snake charmer. Use of roots of Newbouldia laevis (Iviry Coast), of leaves of Newbouldia laevis (Cameroun), RNS.
Region : Occidental Africa
Country : Afrique occidentale
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Phyllanthus niruri auct.
Official name : Phyllanthus niruri auct.
Family : Phyllanthaceae
Symptoms : H(020), H(106)
Recipes : H(020) snake bite, H(106) repelling the snake, plant used by snake charmer, ONS. of Phyllanthus niruri, RNS.
Region : Occidental Africa
Country : Afrique occidentale
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Schwenckia americana L.
Official name : Schwenckia americana L.
Family : Solanaceae
Symptoms : H(020), H(106)
Recipes : H(020) snake bite, H(106) repelling the snake, plant used by snake charmer, ONS. of Schwenckia americana, RNS.
Region : Occidental Africa
Country : Afrique occidentale
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Securidaca longipedunculata Fresen.
Official name : Securidaca longipedunculata Fresen.
Family : Polygalaceae
Symptoms : H(020), H(106)
Recipes : H(020) snake bite, H(106) repelling the snake, plant used by snake charmer. This plant has reputation to make escape snakes; they put it in front of houses to protect them from it. In Nigeria, they use this plant in ring around ankles to avoid bites.
Region : Occidental Africa
Country : Afrique occidentale
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Sida acuta Burm. f.
Official name : Sida acuta Burm. f.
Family : Malvaceae
Synonyms : Sida carpinifolia L.f. , Sida stipulata Cav.
Symptoms : H(020), H(106)
Recipes : H(020) snake bite, H(106) repelling the snake, plant used by snake charmer. Seems to be a powerfull repelling, ONS. of Sida acuta, RNS.
Region : Occidental Africa
Country : Afrique occidentale
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author