Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HT 16

Author(s) : Tisserant, ( R.P.) Ch.
Title : Catalogue de la flore de l'Oubangi-Chari.Mém. Inst. Et. Centrafricaines, n°2, 1 vol. in 4° coquille, 165 p., Brazzaville, (1950) from reference HT 15
Reference HT 16 has information about 4 plants :
Bridelia ferruginea Benth.
Official name : Bridelia ferruginea Benth.
Family : Phyllanthaceae
Symptoms : H(003), H(175), H(091)
Recipes : H(003) + H(175), leaves Bridelia ferruginea , Piper sp.., decoction (H2O) , cataplasm
H(091), barks, decoction (H2O) in food
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Lobaye region, Oubangi-Chari)
Vernacular name : indiri
Paullinia pinnata L.
Official name : Paullinia pinnata L.
Family : Sapindaceae
Symptoms : H(013), H(173), H(175)
Recipes : H(013) + H(175), H(173), leaves, local application
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Lobaye region, Oubangi-Chari)
Vernacular name : kelengwagwa (Banda)
Phytolacca dodecandra L'Hérit.
Official name : Phytolacca dodecandra L'Hérit.
Family : Phytolaccaceae
Symptoms : H(027y)
Recipes : H(027y), leaves crused with bananas, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Lobaye region, Oubangi-Chari)
Vernacular name : not registered
Piper umbellatum L.
Official name : Piper umbellatum L.
Family : Piperaceae
Synonyms : Piper subpeltatum Willd.
Symptoms : H(051), H(111), H(175)
Recipes : H(051) child, leaves, decoction (H2O) , bath
H(111) + H(175), leaves, decoction, cataplasm
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Lobaye region, Oubangi-Chari)
Vernacular name : eni, jii, ambo, ama, bongo-miya, babira