Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HT 31

Author(s) : Thunberg
Title : Thunberg (1785) From reference HV 51
Reference HT 31 has information about 6 plants :
Adiantum poiretii Wikstr.
Official name : Adiantum poiretii Wikstr.
Family : Pteridaceae
Synonyms : Adiantum aethiopicum L.
Symptoms : H(037), H(082)
Recipes : H(037) cough, H(082) respiratory ailments, herb of Adiantum poiretii, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Cape region )
Vernacular name : vrouwehaar (Cape Dutch language)
Haemanthus multiflorus Martyn
Official name : Haemanthus multiflorus Martyn
Family : Amaryllidaceae
Synonyms : Haemanthus coccineus Forssk.
Symptoms : H(004), H(005), H(007), H(013), H(082), H(186)
Recipes : H(004) septic wounds,H(013) ulcers, fresh leaves of Haemanthus multiflorus
H(005) dropsy; H(007) diuretic, H(082) asthma, H(186) expectorant, sliced bulb in vinegar, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Cape region )
Vernacular name : velskoenblaar (Cape Dutch language)
Piper capense L. f.
Official name : Piper capense L. f.
Family : Piperaceae
Symptoms : H(007x), H(050), H(091), H(104)
Recipes : H(007x) carminative, H(050) flatulence, H(091) stimulant, H(104) stomachic and H(104) colic, fruit tincture of Piper capense
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Cape region )
Vernacular name : bospeper, wilde-peper, staartpeper (Cape Dutch language)
Xysmalobium undulatum (L.) W.T.Aiton
Official name : Xysmalobium undulatum (L.) W.T.Aiton
Family : Apocynaceae
Symptoms : H(007), H(104)
Recipes : H(007) diuretic, H(104) stomach pain, root of Xysmalobium undulatum, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Cape region )
Vernacular name : bitterwortel (Cape Dutch language)
Zanthoxylum capense (Thumb.) Harv.
Official name : Zanthoxylum capense (Thumb.) Harv.
Family : Rutaceae
Symptoms : H(050), H(104), H(130)
Recipes : H(050) flatulence, H(104) colic, H(130) paralysis, fruit of Zanthoxylum capense, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Cape region )
Vernacular name : wilde kardamon, wildekarmonk (Cape Dutch language)
Zehneria scabra (L.f.) Sond.
Official name : Zehneria scabra (L.f.) Sond.
Family : Cucurbitaceae
Synonyms : Melothria punctata (Thunb.) Cogn.
Symptoms : H(005), H(006), H(007), H(055), H(100)
Recipes : H(005) dropsy, H(006) purgative, H(007) diuretic; H(055) emetic, H(100) syphilis, tuber of Zehneria scabra, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Cape region )
Vernacular name : dawidjiewortel, Dawid’s wortel, gameroo(?), rabuiswortel (Cape Dutch language)