Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HT 45

Author(s) : Tokoudagba, J.-M. , P. Chabert , C. Auger , S. N’Gom , J. Gbenou , M. Moudachirou , V. Schini-Kerth , A. Lobstein
Title : Recherche de plantes à potentialités antihypertensives dans la biodiversité béninoise Ethnopharmacologia, n°44, pp 32-41 (décembre 2009)
Reference HT 45 has information about 11 plants :
Acalypha wilkesiana Müll. Arg.
Official name : Acalypha wilkesiana Müll. Arg.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : H(151)
Recipes : H(151) hypertension, leaves of Acalypha wilkesiana, RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Cotonou)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Acanthospermum hispidum DC.
Official name : Acanthospermum hispidum DC.
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : H(151)
Recipes : H(151) hypertension, stems with leaves of Acanthospermum hispidum, RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Abomey-Calavi)
Vernacular name : ahwanglon, kesu-kesu, kponomi, senu swe, togba, togbahun, xevioso
Cassia tora L.
Official name : Cassia tora L.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Cassia obtusifolia L. , Senna obtusifolia (L.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Symptoms : H(151)
Recipes : H(151) hypertension, leaves of Cassia tora, RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Allada)
Vernacular name : abrangbé, kpanwu, touganlou, zansi
Crateva religiosa G. Forst.
Official name : Crateva religiosa G. Forst.
Family : Capparaceae
Symptoms : H(151)
Recipes : H(151) hypertension, leaves of Crataeva religiosa, RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Abomey-Calavi)
Vernacular name : eyigonhonron, goriguiberou, wontonzizwen, wontonzonzwn
Croton zambesicus Müll.Arg.
Official name : Croton zambesicus Müll.Arg.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : H(151)
Recipes : H(151) hypertension, leaves of Croton zambesicus, RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Abomey-Calavi)
Vernacular name : adjélélé, adjèofolé, djéléléman
Gardenia ternifolia Schumach. & Thonn.
Official name : Gardenia ternifolia Schumach. & Thonn.
Family : Rubiaceae
Symptoms : H(151)
Recipes : H(151) hypertension, leaves of Gardenia ternifolia, RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin ( Bassila)
Vernacular name : béwude, dekpla, yinnou
Ipomoea carnea Jacq ssp. Fistulosa (Mart. ex Choisy) D.F. Austin
Official name : Ipomoea carnea Jacq ssp. Fistulosa (Mart. ex Choisy) D.F. Austin
Family : Convolvulaceae
Symptoms : H(151)
Recipes : H(151) hypertension, leaves of Ipomoea carnea Jacq ssp. fistulosa, RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Abomey-Calavi)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Parkia biglobosa ( Jacq.) R.Br. ex G. Don
Official name : Parkia biglobosa ( Jacq.) R.Br. ex G. Don
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Parkia clappertoniana Keay
Symptoms : H(151)
Recipes : H(151) hypertension, stems with leaves of Parkia biglobosa, RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Abomey-Calavi)
Vernacular name : ahwa, ewé, igba, igiougba, ogba
Schrankia leptocarpa DC.
Official name : Schrankia leptocarpa DC.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(151)
Recipes : H(151) hypertension, leaves of Schrankia leptocarpa, RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Abomey-Calavi)
Vernacular name : dankan, hossibo assa, kpadja-kpadja, sakèsakè, vèhoun, yovovèhoun
Spondias mombin L.
Official name : Spondias mombin L.
Family : Anacardiaceae
Synonyms : Spondias lutea L.
Symptoms : H(151)
Recipes : H(151) hypertension, leaves of Spondias mombin, RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Abomey-Calavi)
Vernacular name : akikon, aklikon, akoukon, djogbi, ewégiyé, sahouè
Triclisia subcordata Oliv.
Official name : Triclisia subcordata Oliv.
Family : Menispermaceae
Symptoms : H(151)
Recipes : H(151) hypertension, leaves of Triclisia subcordata, RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Dassa)
Vernacular name : aglovikan, dondwé, dovo, nyifokpa, visaîkan