Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VB 26M

Author(s) : Bonnefoux, Benedicto Marius (R.P.)
Title : Plantes médicinales du Hufla. Manuscrits n° 1 et n°2 (Congrégation do Espirito Santo), 1885-1937. Registrated by Bossard, E. in ref. HB 25M
Reference VB 26M has information about 8 plants :
Acalypha sp.
Official name : Acalypha sp.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : Vb(008) epidemic dysentery, roots of ndeya (Acalypha sp) of pondololua (Steganotaenia araliacea) + barks and leaves of undetermined species umbungululu, munyime, tengula, pounded in H2O, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (regions of Hufla)
Vernacular name : (o) ndeya (Nyaneka)
Bridelia angolensis Welw. ex Muell. Arg.
Official name : Bridelia angolensis Welw. ex Muell. Arg.
Family : Phyllanthaceae
Symptoms : V(116)
Recipes : Vb(116) to bring on the oestral cycle, ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (regions of Hufla)
Vernacular name : (omu) vole
Dalbergia nitidula Bak.
Official name : Dalbergia nitidula Bak.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Dalbergia dekindtiana Harms
Symptoms : V(201)
Recipes : Vb(201), ONS., powder on scarifications on the tail
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (régions de Hufla, Gambos)
Vernacular name : (omu) tona (Nyaneka)
Lippia sp.
Official name : Lippia sp.
Family : Verbenaceae
Symptoms : V(006)
Recipes : Vb(006) calf, leaves of Lippia sp, powder, 1 pinch, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola
Vernacular name : (o) hepepe (Nyaneka)
Polygala kalaxariensis Schinz.
Official name : Polygala kalaxariensis Schinz.
Family : Polygalaceae
Symptoms : V(006)
Recipes : Vb(006) purgative., roots, decoction, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (regions of Hufla)
Vernacular name : (otyi) nthumbua (Nyaneka)
Sida cordifolia L.
Official name : Sida cordifolia L.
Family : Malvaceae
Symptoms : V(006)
Recipes : Vb(006) calf, leaves, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (regions of Hufla)
Vernacular name : (otyi) kei (Nyaneka)
Spirostachys africana Sond.
Official name : Spirostachys africana Sond.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : V(014)
Recipes : Vb(014) itch, bark trunc, powder, local application
Region : West Africa
Country : Namibia
Vernacular name : (omu) papa (Nyaneka)
Steganotaenia araliacea Hochst.
Official name : Steganotaenia araliacea Hochst.
Family : Apiaceae
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : Vb(008) epidemic dysentery, roots of ndeya (Acalypha sp) of pondololua (Steganotaenia araliacea) + barks and leaves of undetermined species umbungululu, munyime, tengula, pounded in H2O, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (region de Serra da Chela)
Vernacular name : (omu) pondololua (Nyaneka)