Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VC 22

Author(s) : Chevalier, A.
Title : Les Plantes-poisons de l'Oubangui et du Moyen Congo. Appl., Agric. Trop., 31e année, bulletin n°343-344, pp. 249-257.(1951) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0370-5412_1951_num_31_343_6408
Reference VC 22 has information about 10 plants :
Erythrophleum guineense G. Don
Official name : Erythrophleum guineense G. Don
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Erythrophleum suaveolens (Guill. & Perr.) Brenan
Symptoms : H(092)
Recipes : H(092) ordeal, great poison-proof of the savannah tribes, Banda only use the root bark, Boukoko people the bark of the trunk of Erythrophleum guineense. Poison preparation: long cooking, the cooking water is administered to the patient by a sorcerer without adding anything. It is a violent poison. When an accused must undergo the ordeal , he gets the Sorcerer the dose is less strong.
Region : West Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui)
Vernacular name : mbwanda (Mwaka), kasa (Lissongo), guada (Banda) pour l'écorce de la base du tronc, mwanda (Banda) pour la racine
Euphorbia darbandensis N.E. Br.
Official name : Euphorbia darbandensis N.E. Br.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : V(092)
Recipes : V(092) arows poison, caustic juice of.Euphorbia darbandense, would be particularly active. The decoction is reduced and mixed with other plants make the poison most active
Region : West Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui, Lobaye basin)
Vernacular name : songo oua (lissongo), molo (Banda et Baya), songo bili (mbwaka).
Euphorbia teke Schweinf. ex Pax
Official name : Euphorbia teke Schweinf. ex Pax
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : V(092)
Recipes : V(092) arows poison, caustic juice of.Euphorbia teke would be particularly active.This plant associated with other make the poison most active
Region : West Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui, Lobaye basin)
Vernacular name : songo oua (lissongo), molo (Banda et Baya), songo bili (mbwaka).
Parquetina nigrescens (Afzel.) Bullock
Official name : Parquetina nigrescens (Afzel.) Bullock
Family : Apocynaceae
Synonyms : Parquetina gabonica Baill.
Symptoms : V(092)
Recipes : V(092) arows poison, prepared by pounding set of roots, fresh stems and nearly ripe folliclese of Parquetina gabonica; often mixed with caustic juice de.Euphorbia teke and Euphorbia darbandense make the poison most active.
Region : West Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui-Chari)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Physostigma venenosum Balf.
Official name : Physostigma venenosum Balf.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(092)
Recipes : H(092) ordeal, round seed of Physostigma venenosum with the size of a ball, RNS. Associated with the caustic juice of.Euphorbia teke et Euphorbia darbandense
Region : West Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui, Lobaye basin)
Vernacular name : totolo (Mwaka)
Physostigma venenosum Balf.
Official name : Physostigma venenosum Balf.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(092)
Recipes : H(092) ordeal, long decoction of pounded stems of Omphalogonus nigrican mixed with the powder of dried fruits fruits associated with caustic juice de.Euphorbia teke and Euphorbia darbandense make the poison most active.
Region : West Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui, Lobaye basin)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Picralima nitida (Stapf) T. Durand & H. Durand
Official name : Picralima nitida (Stapf) T. Durand & H. Durand
Family : Apocynaceae
Symptoms : V(092)
Recipes : V(092) arows poison, roots and seeds of Picralima nitida would highly poisonous. They are cooked and maceratedrto make the arows poison .Associated plants: caustic juice de.Euphorbia teke and Euphorbia darbandense are particularly active
Region : West Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui, Lobaye basin)
Vernacular name : ngongambi (Lissongo) ou gongambi (Mbaïki)
Picralima nitida (Stapf) T. Durand & H. Durand
Official name : Picralima nitida (Stapf) T. Durand & H. Durand
Family : Apocynaceae
Symptoms : V(092)
Recipes : V(092) arows poison, Dioscorea macroura gives very toxic purple brown bulbils found in abundance in secondary forest and fallow in Middle Congo, near Sibiti and Komono.RNS. Associated plants: caustic juice de.Euphorbia teke and Euphorbia darbandense are particularly active
Region : West AfricaWest Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui, Lobaye basin)
Vernacular name : n'dubula (Bakota)
Strychnos icaja Baill.
Official name : Strychnos icaja Baill.
Family : Strychnaceae
Symptoms : H(092)
Recipes : H(092) he most renowned ordeal poison of the dense forest. The bark collar only with a few centimeters of air portion is macerated..Serves mainly as ordeal poison or criminal poisonings. Associated plants: caustic juice de.Euphorbia teke and Euphorbia darbandense are particularly active
Region : West Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui, Lobaye basin)
Vernacular name : mbondo (lissongo), kpwili (Mbwaka) et de mbondo ou boundou dans une grande partie des dialectes Bantou
Tetrorchidium didymostemon (Baill.) Pax & K. Hoffm.
Official name : Tetrorchidium didymostemon (Baill.) Pax & K. Hoffm.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : H(093)
Recipes : H(093) against poison bites of poisoned arrows to stop the action of the ordeal poison , hot maceration of the inner bark of Tetrorchidium didymostemon. Adding white and yellow of a chicken egg and palm oil in in the cold maceration, VO. This causes violent vomiting.
Region : West Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui, Lobaye basin), Cameroun
Vernacular name : kopi, kofi, kobi (Mbwata), mondinindini (Lissongo) .