Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VH 01

Author(s) : Hallam, G.M.
Title : Medicinal uses of flowering plants in the Gambia. Departement of forestry, Yundum, (1979)
Reference VH 01 has information about 4 plants :
Acacia nilotica (L.) Willd. ex Delile
Official name : Acacia nilotica (L.) Willd. ex Delile
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Acacia scorpioides (L.) W.F. Wight
Symptoms : V(091)
Recipes : V(091), fruits, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Gambia
Vernacular name : baransango (Mandika), kada ( Wolof), cheski (Fula)
Combretum glutinosum Perr. ex DC.
Official name : Combretum glutinosum Perr. ex DC.
Family : Combretaceae
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : V(0S8) , decoction fruits, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Gambia
Vernacular name : jamba kattango (Mandika), rat (Wolof), doki (F), tahi (Serahute)
Ficus exasperata Vahl
Official name : Ficus exasperata Vahl
Family : Moraceae
Symptoms : V(030)
Recipes : V(030), bark, decoction, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Gambia
Vernacular name : soto-nganya (Mandika), nyadjeh (Fula),
Newbouldia laevis (P.Beauv.) Seemann ex Bureau
Official name : Newbouldia laevis (P.Beauv.) Seemann ex Bureau
Family : Bignoniaceae
Symptoms : V(075)
Recipes : Veq(075), barks, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Gambia
Vernacular name : kunjunburung (Mandika), gam, ngam (Wolof), sukunde (Fula)