Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VK 06

Author(s) : Kasonia, K.
Title : Pharmacopée vétérinaire traditionnelle. Étude de Vitex thomasii De Wild. Mémoire pour le D.E.S. en médecine vétérinaire. Université de Lubumbashi, Service de pharmacologie et toxicologie, 101 p., (1991)
Reference VK 06 has information about 1 plants :
Vitex thomasii De Wild.
Official name : Vitex thomasii De Wild.
Family : Verbenaceae
Symptoms : V(045)
Recipes : Vb(045), ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Shaba)
Vernacular name : kikoto muchi (Luba), mwaj a mpata (Lunda), tshikamba tshila (Tshokwe), lombansaka (Kongolo), kishiamafu (Holoholo)