Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VK 22

Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & A. Bouquet
Title : Plantes médicinales et toxiques de la Côte-d'Ivoire - Haute-Volta.Mission d'étude de la pharmacopée indigène en A.O.F. Editions Vigot Frères, Paris, 300 p., (1950)
Reference VK 22 has information about 5 plants :
Acacia pennata Willd.
Official name : Acacia pennata Willd.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(092)
Recipes : V(092), leaves, fishing poison, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast, Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : (Krou) : né, nra, lakhié ; (Shien) : kwétié; (Yacouba) : danguéyé; (Attié) mala, (Abidji) : m'ba
Afzelia africana Smith ex Pers.
Official name : Afzelia africana Smith ex Pers.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(000)
Recipes : V(000), barks, pounded + millet, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast, Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : (Attié) : bo; (Agni : m'boro; (Bambara) : dangha ; (Tagouana) : tiémé; (Bambara) : lingué; (Baoulé) : kpa kpa, koua koua; (Senoufo) : liebé; (Guimini): tiégué; (Gourounsi): kiépouin; (Koulango) : kwassalio, toukouzingou; (Abron) : kotogiben; (Mossi): kan
Anogeissus leiocarpa (DC.) Guill. & Perr.
Official name : Anogeissus leiocarpa (DC.) Guill. & Perr.
Family : Combretaceae
Synonyms : Anogeissus schimperi Hochst. ex Hutch. & Dalziel
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Veq( 068), leaves, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast, Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : (Haoussa) : mariki ; (Dagari) : sinki.
Borreria verticillata (L.) G. F. W. Mey.
Official name : Borreria verticillata (L.) G. F. W. Mey.
Family : Rubiaceae
Synonyms : Spermacoce verticillata L.
Symptoms : V(014)
Recipes : Veq(014), whole plant, d‚coction, to wash the animal
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast, Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : (Dioula) : korombori, (Mossi) : yoadgha; (Bissa) : sirmin
Cissus quadrangularis L.
Official name : Cissus quadrangularis L.
Family : Vitaceae
Synonyms : Vitis quadrangularis (L.) Wall. ex Wight & Arn.
Symptoms : V(201)
Recipes : V(201), magic plant, stalks, leaves, decoction, protects the hunters of panther of the spirit of the killed animal
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast, Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : (Tagouana), (Guimini) : pougomé; (Dioula) : ourou dé ouloko.