Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VL 10

Author(s) : Le Floc'h, E., D. Lenormant, A. Lignon & N. Rezkallah
Title : Pratiques ethnobotaniques des populations Afars de la moyenne vallée de l'Awash (Ethiopie). Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 14, pp. 283 - 314, (1985)
Reference VL 10 has information about 3 plants :
Cadaba rotundifolia Forssk.
Official name : Cadaba rotundifolia Forssk.
Family : Capparaceae
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vch(068), ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Awash valley)
Vernacular name : adangali (Afar)
Cyphostemma cyphopetalum (Fresen.) Descoings ex Wild & Drummond
Official name : Cyphostemma cyphopetalum (Fresen.) Descoings ex Wild & Drummond
Family : Vitaceae
Symptoms : V(000)
Recipes : Vch(000), ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Awash valley)
Vernacular name : bussuruga (Afar)
Solanum incanum L.
Official name : Solanum incanum L.
Family : Solanaceae
Synonyms : Solanum insanum L. , Solanum coagulans Forssk.
Symptoms : V(108), V(108)
Recipes : Vch(108), Vc(108), bery in the nostril
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Awash valley)
Vernacular name : kurrarrate (Afar), embway, anguilla (Amharique)