Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VL 20

Author(s) : Lagu, C. and F. I. B. Kayanja
Title : Medicinal plant extracts widely used in the control of Newcastle disease (NCD) and helminthosis among village chickens of South Western Uganda Livestock Research for Rural Development 22 (11) 2010
Reference VL 20 has information about 8 plants :
Aloe vera (L.) Burm.f.
Official name : Aloe vera (L.) Burm.f.
Family : Asphodelaceae
Synonyms : Aloe vulgaris Lam.
Symptoms : V(037), V(068), V(105)
Recipes : Vv(037) infectious bronchitis (ekihinzi), ONS. of Aloe vera, no standardized method of preparation and quantity used.(medium results)
Vv(068) helminthosis (enjoka), ONS of Cannabis sativa + Aloe vera, no standardized method of preparation and quantity used.
Vv(105) newcastle disease (Kipumpura), Capsicum annuum (redpepper) + Ash+ H2O, concoction of 1 litre of H2O, 8 seeds of redpepper , 1 leaf of Aloe vera and 1 table spoon of ash, for 9 birds for 3 days (good results)
Vv(105) newcastle disease (Kipumpura), 1 leaf of Aloe vera crushed and added in 1 litre of H2Oand left in drinking water (medium results)
Region : East Africa
Country : South Western Uganda
Vernacular name : rukaka, ekigaji
Amaranthus graecizans L.
Official name : Amaranthus graecizans L.
Family : Amaranthaceae
Symptoms : V(062)
Recipes : Vv(062) coccidiosis, ONS. of Amaranthus graecizans, no standardized method of preparation and quantity used (medium results)
Region : East Africa
Country : South Western Uganda
Vernacular name : dodo, spinach
Cannabis sativa L.
Official name : Cannabis sativa L.
Family : Cannabaceae
Symptoms : V(068), V(105)
Recipes : Vv(068) helminthosis (enjoka), ONS of Cannabis sativa + Aloe vera, no standardized method of preparation and quantity used.
Vv(105) newcastle disease (Kipumpura), 1 teaspoonful ash + 1 litre of water+ leaves of Cannabis sativa (medium results)
Region : East Africa
Country : South Western Uganda
Vernacular name : enjayi
Capsicum annuum L.
Official name : Capsicum annuum L.
Family : Solanaceae
Synonyms : Capsicum frutescens L.
Symptoms : V(006), V(104), V(105), V(143)
Recipes : Vv(006) + Vv(104) salmonellosis, ONS of Capsicum annuum + ash (eijuryaka), no standardized method of preparation and quantity used (medium results)
Vv(105) newcastle disease (kipumpura), Capsicum annuum (redpepper) + Ash+ H2O, concoction of 1 litre of H2O, 8 seeds of redpepper , 1 leaf of Aloe vera and 1 table spoon of ash, for 9 birds for 3 days (good results)
Vv(105) newcastle disease (Kipumpura), Capsicum annuum (redpepper) + Ash+ H2O, concoction of 1 litre of H2O, 8 seeds of redpepper and 1 table spoon of ash, for 9 birds for 3 days (good results)
Vv(143) fowl pox, Vv(037) infectious bronchitis (ekihinzi), ONS. of Capsicum annuum, no standardized method of preparation and quantity used (medium results)
Region : East Africa
Country : South Western Uganda
Vernacular name : shenda / kamurari
Cassia sp.
Official name : Cassia sp.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Senna sp.
Symptoms : V(062)
Recipes : Vv(062) coccidiosis, ONS. of Cassia sp., no standardized method of preparation and quantity used (medium results)
Region : East Africa
Country : South Western Uganda
Vernacular name : omuruku
Erythrina abyssinica Lam. ex DC.
Official name : Erythrina abyssinica Lam. ex DC.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vv(068) helminthosis (Enjoka), root bark extracts of Erythrina abyssinica are crushed mixed with water and used for helminthes treatment, varied concentrations and concoctions (very good results)
Region : East Africa
Country : South Western Uganda
Vernacular name : ekiko
Nicotiana tabacum L.
Official name : Nicotiana tabacum L.
Family : Solanaceae
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vv(068) helminthosis (Enjoka), leaves of Nicotiana tabacum, no standardized method of preparation and standardized quantity used.(medium results)
Region : East Africa
Country : South Western Uganda
Vernacular name : no information from the autors
Vernonia amygdalina Delile
Official name : Vernonia amygdalina Delile
Family : Asteraceae
Synonyms : Vernonia senegalensis A. Chev. , Gymnanthemum amygdalinum (Delile) Sch. Bip. Ex Walp.
Symptoms : V(062)
Recipes : Vv(062) coccidiosis, application of ONS. of Vernonia amygdalina, no standardized method of preparation and quantity used (medium results)
Region : East Africa
Country : South Western Uganda
Vernacular name : omululuza/omubirizi)