Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VM 16

Author(s) : Mesfin, T. & T. Obsa
Title : Ethiopian traditional veterinary practices and their possible contribution to animal production and management. Rev. sci. tech. Off. int. Epiz., 13 (2), 417-424, (1994)
Reference VM 16 has information about 5 plants :
Agauria salicifolia (Comm. ex Lam.) Hook.f. ex Oliv.
Official name : Agauria salicifolia (Comm. ex Lam.) Hook.f. ex Oliv.
Family : Ericaceae
Synonyms : Agauria polyphylla Baker
Symptoms : V(093)
Recipes : V(093), flowers, antidote toxic plants
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : sotira (Arsi)
Glinus lotoides L.
Official name : Glinus lotoides L.
Family : Aizoaceae
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vo(068), moniezia ( intestinal parasitism), RNS, ONS
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : metere
Hagenia abyssinica (Bruce) J.F. Gmel.
Official name : Hagenia abyssinica (Bruce) J.F. Gmel.
Family : Rosaceae
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vo(068), moniezia ( intestinal parasitism), RNS, ONS
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : not registered
Iphiona rotundifolia Oliv. & Hiern
Official name : Iphiona rotundifolia Oliv. & Hiern
Family : Asteraceae
Synonyms : Iphionopsis rotundifolia (Oliv. & Hiern) Anderb.
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : V(039) acarus, leaves of Iphonia rotundifolia, root, infusion
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : gabogado (Somali)
Phytolacca dodecandra L'Hérit.
Official name : Phytolacca dodecandra L'Hérit.
Family : Phytolaccaceae
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : V(068)bilharz., V(068)liver, fruits
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : katrafay