Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VM 17

Author(s) : Mtambo, M.M.A., E.J. Mushi, L.D.B. Kinabo, A. Maeda-Machang'u, G.L.M. Mwamengele, M.G.S. Yongolo & R.P.C. Temu
Title : Evaluation of the efficacy of the crude extracts of Capsicum frutescens, Citrus limon and Opuntia vulgaris against Newcastle disease in domestic fowl in Tanzania. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 68, pp. 55 - 61, (1999) http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/10624862
Reference VM 17 has information about 3 plants :
Capsicum annuum L.
Official name : Capsicum annuum L.
Family : Solanaceae
Synonyms : Capsicum frutescens L.
Symptoms : V(105)
Recipes : Vv(105), ONS. Capsicum frutescens, Citrus limon, Opuntia vulgaris , RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : red peper (English)
Citrus limon (L.) Burm. f.
Official name : Citrus limon (L.) Burm. f.
Family : Rutaceae
Synonyms : Citrus limonum Risso
Symptoms : V(105)
Recipes : Vv(105), ONS. Capsicum frutescens, Citrus limon, Opuntia vulgaris , RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : lemon (English)
Opuntia vulgaris Mill.
Official name : Opuntia vulgaris Mill.
Family : Cactaceae
Symptoms : V(105)
Recipes : Vv(105), ONS. Capsicum frutescens, Citrus limon, Opuntia vulgaris , RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : prickly pear (English)