Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VM 46

Author(s) : Moreki, J.C., Petheram R.J. & Tyler L.
Title : Small-scale poultry production systems in Serowe-Palapye Subdistrict of Botswana. M.Sc. Proceedings INFPD Workshop, M=Bour, Senegal, Dec. 9-13,(1997)
Reference VM 46 has information about 5 plants :
Aloe marlothii A.Berger
Official name : Aloe marlothii A.Berger
Family : Asphodelaceae
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : parasite control, wood ashes of Cassia abbreviata de Senna italica et de Aloe marlothii added to drinking water?cendres dans H2O de boisson
Region : South Africa
Country : Botswana
Vernacular name : sekgophana
Cassia abbreviata Oliv.
Official name : Cassia abbreviata Oliv.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : parasite control, wood ashes of Cassia abbreviata, Senna italica & Aloe marlothii added to drinking water?
Region : South Africa
Country : Botswana
Vernacular name : monepenepe
Cassia italica (Mill.) Spreng.
Official name : Cassia italica (Mill.) Spreng.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Senna italica Mill.
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : parasite control,wood ashes of Cassia abbreviata de Senna italica et de Aloe marlothii added to drinking water?
Region : South Africa
Country : Botswana
Vernacular name : sebete
Combretum imberbe Wawra
Official name : Combretum imberbe Wawra
Family : Combretaceae
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : parasite control, wood ashes of Combretum imberbe added to drinking water?
Region : South Africa
Country : Botswana
Vernacular name : motswere
Peltophorum africanum Sond.
Official name : Peltophorum africanum Sond.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : parasite control, wood ashes of Peltophorum africanum added to drinking water?
Region : South Africa
Country : Botswana
Vernacular name : mosetlha